GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 15.  G.S. 143B-476(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Adopting rules as may be required by the federal government for federal grants-in-aid for criminal justice purposes;purposes and to implement and carry out the regulatory and enforcement duties assigned to the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety as provided by the various commercial vehicle, oversize/overweight, motor carrier safety, motor fuel, and mobile and manufactured home statutes."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 150B-1(e) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14)   The Department of Crime Control and Public Safety for hearings and appeals authorized under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 17.  The Governor shall resolve any dispute between the Department of Transportation and the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety concerning the implementation of this act.

SECTION 18.  This act becomes effective December 1, 2002.