GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A delay of 10 days to make and furnish such report shall raise the presumption that the same was willful."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 20-396(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any motor carrier, or other person, or any officer, agent, employee, or representative thereof, who shall willfully fail or refuse to make a report to the Division or Department of Crime Control and Public Safety as required by this Article, or other applicable law, or to make specific and full, true, and correct answer to any question within 30 days from the time it is lawfully required by the Division or Department of Crime Control and Public Safety so to do, or to keep accounts, records, and memoranda in the form and manner prescribed by the Division or Department of Crime Control and Public Safety or shall knowingly and willfully falsify, destroy, mutilate, or alter any such report, account, record, or memorandum, or shall knowingly and willfully neglect or fail to make true and correct entries in such accounts, records, or memoranda of all facts and transactions appertaining to the business of the carrier, or person required under this Article to keep the same, or shall knowingly and willfully keep any accounts, records, or memoranda contrary to the rules, regulations, or orders of the Division or Department of Crime Control and Public Safety with respect thereto, shall be deemed guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and be punished for each offense only by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000). As used in this subsection the words "kept" and "keep" shall be construed to mean made, prepared or compiled as well as retained."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 143B-475(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: