GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this subsection the words "kept" and "keep" shall be construed to mean made, prepared or compiled as well as retained."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 143B-475(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(10)   The Commercial Vehicle, Oversize/Overweight, Motor Carrier Safety Regulation and Mobile Home and Manufactured Housing regulatory and enforcement functions of the Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles Enforcement Section."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 143B-476(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Adopting rules as may be required by the federal government for federal grants-in-aid for criminal justice purposes;purposes and to implement and carry out the regulatory and enforcement duties assigned to the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety as provided by the various commercial vehicle, oversize/overweight, motor carrier safety, motor fuel, and mobile and manufactured home statutes."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 150B-1(e) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14)   The Department of Crime Control and Public Safety for hearings and appeals authorized under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes."