GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this section, the term "manufacturer" shall not include the manufacturer of the article's packaging, cover, box, jacket, or label itself."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 14-436 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-436.  Recorded devices; civil action for damages.

Any owner of an article as defined in this Chapter Article whose work is allegedly the subject of a violation of G.S. 14-433 or 14-434,G.S. 14-434, shall have a cause of action in the courts of this State for all damages resulting therefrom,from the violation, including actual, compensatory and incidental damages."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 14-437(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every individual act in contravention of the provisions of this Article shall constitute a Class 1 misdemeanor, except that the offense is a Class I felony with a maximum fine of one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) if (i) the offense involves at least 100 unauthorized articles during any 180-day period, or (ii) is a third or subsequent conviction for an offense that involves at least 26 unauthorized articles during any 180-day period.

(1)       A Class I felony, which may include a fine of not more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000), if the offense involves at least 1,000 unauthorized sound recordings or at least 100 unauthorized audio visual recordings during any 180-day period or is a second or subsequent conviction under either subdivision (1) or (2) of this section;