GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       "Owner" means the person who owns the sounds fixed in any master phonograph record, master disc, master tape, master film, or other device used for reproducing recorded sounds on phonograph records, discs, tapes, films, or other articles on which sound is or can be recorded and from which the transferred sounds are directly or indirectly derived, or the person who owns the rights to record or authorize the recording of a live performance."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 14-433 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-433.  Recording of live concerts performances or recorded sounds and distribution, etc., of such recordings unlawful in certain circumstances.

(a)       It shall be unlawful for any person to:

(1)       Knowingly transfer or cause to be transferred, directly or indirectly by any means, any sounds recorded on a phonograph record, disc, wire, tape, film or other article on which sounds are recorded, with the intent to sell or cause to be sold, or to use or cause to be used for profit through public performance, such article on which sounds are so transferred, without consent of the owner,owner.

(2)       Manufacture, distribute, wholesale or transport any article for profit, or possess for such these purposes with the knowledge that the sounds recorded on the article were transferred in violation of subdivision (a)(1) of this section. are so transferred, without consent of the owner,

(a1)     It shall be unlawful for any person to:

(3)(1)  Knowingly transfer or cause to be transferred, directly or indirectly by any means, any sounds at a live concert, performance, with the intent to sell or cause to be sold, or to use or cause to be used for profit through public performance, such the article on which sounds are so transferred, without consent of the owner,owner.

(4)(2)  Manufacture, distribute, transport or wholesale any such article for profit, or possess for such those purposes with the knowledge that the sounds recorded on the article were transferred in violation of subdivision (a1)(1) of this section.are so transferred, without consent of the owner.

(b)       Subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section shall apply only to sound recordings that were initially fixed prior to February 15, 1972. Federal copyright law, 17 U.S.C. § 101 et seq., preempts State prosecution of the acts described in subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2) with respect to sound recordings initially fixed on or after February 15, 1972.