GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Justice shall attempt to secure from each state permission for North Carolina residents who hold a valid North Carolina concealed handgun permit to carry a concealed handgun in that state, either on the basis of the North Carolina permit or on the basis that the North Carolina permit is sufficient to permit the issuance of a similar license or permit by the other state."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 14-269(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    It shall be unlawful for any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his person any pistol or gun except in the following circumstances:

(1)       The person is on the person's own premises.

(2)       The deadly weapon is a handgun, and the person has a concealed handgun permit issued in accordance with Article 54B of this Chapter. Chapter or considered valid under G.S. 14-415.24."


SECTION 3.  G.S. 14-415.24(b), as enacted by this act, is effective when this act becomes law.  The Attorney General shall implement G.S. 14-415.24(b), as enacted by Section 1 of this act, within 60 days after this act becomes law.