GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If instruments are recorded simultaneously, then the order of recordation shall be presumed as follows, in order of priority:

(1)       The earliest document number set forth on the recorded instrument.

(2)       The sequential book and page number set forth on the document if no document number is set forth on the recorded instrument.

The presumptions created by this subsection are rebuttable."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 47-20(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No deed of trust or mortgage of real or personal property, or of a leasehold interest or other chattel real, or conditional sales contract of personal property in which the title is retained by the vendor, shall be valid to pass any property as against lien creditors or purchasers for a valuable consideration from the grantor, mortgagor or conditional sales vendee, but from the time of registration thereof as provided in this Article; provided however that any transaction subject to the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code (Chapter 25 of the General Statutes) is controlled by the provisions of that act and not by this section. Unless otherwise stated either on the recorded instrument or on a separate recorded instrument duly executed by the party whose priority interest is adversely affected, instruments registered in the public record shall be presumed to have priority based on the order of recordation as determined by the time of recordation. If instruments are recorded simultaneously, then the order of recordation shall be presumed as follows, in order of priority:

(1)       The earliest document number set forth on the recorded instrument.

(2)       The sequential book and page number set forth on the document if no document number is set forth on the recorded instrument.

The presumptions created by this subsection are rebuttable."

SECTION 4.  Section 1 of this act becomes effective October 1, 2003, and applies to subordination agreements filed or recorded on or after that date.