GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The trustee of a deed of trust shall not be a necessary party to a subordination agreement unless the deed of trust provides otherwise.

(c)       For purposes of G.S. 1-47, a commitment or agreement described in subsection (a) of this section is deemed a conveyance of an interest in real property.

(d)       The section is not exclusive. No agreement that is otherwise valid shall be invalidated by failure to comply with the provisions of this section."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 47-18(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No (i) conveyance of land, or (ii) contract to convey, or (iii) option to convey, or (iv) lease of land for more than three years shall be valid to pass any property interest as against lien creditors or purchasers for a valuable consideration from the donor, bargainor or lessor but from the time of registration thereof in the county where the land lies, or if the land is located in more than one county, then in each county where any portion of the land lies to be effective as to the land in that county. Unless otherwise stated either on the recorded instrument or on a separate recorded instrument duly executed by the party whose priority interest is adversely affected, instruments registered in the public record shall be presumed to have priority based on the order of recordation as determined by the time of recordation. If instruments are recorded simultaneously, then the order of recordation shall be presumed as follows, in order of priority:

(1)       The earliest document number set forth on the recorded instrument.

(2)       The sequential book and page number set forth on the document if no document number is set forth on the recorded instrument.

The presumptions created by this subsection are rebuttable."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 47-20(a) reads as rewritten: