GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-220

SENATE BILL 439

 

 

AN ACT MAKING OMNIBUS CHANGES TO THE employment security laws OF NORTH CAROLINA.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 96-14(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      For the duration of his unemployment beginning with the first day of the first week after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claim for benefits if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he left work without good cause attributable to the employer.

Where an individual leaves work due solely to a disability incurred or other health condition, whether or not related to the work, he shall not be disqualified for benefits if the individual shows:

a.