GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An employer's placing an individual on a bona fide disciplinary suspension of 10 or fewer consecutive calendar days shall not constitute good cause for leaving work."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 96-9(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Charging of benefit payments. -

a.         Benefits paid shall be allocated to the account of each base period employer in the proportion that the base period wages paid to an eligible individual in any calendar quarter by each such employer bears to the total wages paid by all base period employers during the base period, except as hereinafter provided in paragraphs b, c, and d of this subdivision, G.S. 96-9(d)(2)c, and 96-12.01G. The amount so allocated shall be multiplied by one hundred twenty percent (120%) and charged to that employer's account. Benefits paid shall be charged to employers' accounts upon the basis of benefits paid to claimants whose benefit years have expired.

b.         Any benefits paid to any claimant under a claim filed for a period occurring after the date of such separations as are set forth in this paragraph and based on wages paid prior to the date of (i) the leaving of work by the claimant without good cause attributable to the employer; (ii) the discharge of claimant for misconduct in connection with his work; (iii) the discharge of the claimant for substantial fault as that term may be defined in G.S. 96-14; (iv) the discharge of the claimant solely for a bona fide inability to do the work for which he was hired but only where the claimant's period of employment was 100 days or less; (v) separations made disqualifying under G.S. 96-14(2b) and (6a); (vi) separation due to leaving for disability or health condition; or (vii) separation of claimant solely as the result of an undue family hardship; hardship shall not be charged to the account of an employer by whom the claimant was employed at the time of such separation; provided, however, said employer promptly furnishes the Commission with such notices regarding any separation of the individual from work as are or may be required by the regulations of the Commission.