GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Benefits paid on the basis of this section shall be noncharged. Evidence of domestic violence, sexual offense, or stalking may include: (i) law enforcement, court, or federal agency records or files; (ii) documentation from a domestic violence or sexual assault program if the claimant is alleged to be a victim of domestic violence or sexual assault; and (iii) documentation from a religious, medical, or other professional from whom the claimant has sought assistance in dealing with the alleged domestic violence, sexual abuse, or stalking."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 96-9(d)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)     a.         Any nonprofit organization which becomes subject to this Chapter on or after January 1, 1972, shall pay contributions under the provisions of this Chapter, unless it elects in accordance with this paragraph to pay the Commission for the Unemployment Insurance Fund an amount equal to the amount of regular benefits and of one half of the extended benefits paid, that is attributable to service in the employ of such nonprofit organization, to individuals for weeks of unemployment which begin within a benefit year established during the effective period of such election.

b.         Any nonprofit organization which is or becomes subject to this Chapter on or after January 1, 1972, may elect to become liable for payments in lieu of contributions for a period of not less than four calendar years beginning with the date on which subjectivity begins by filing a written notice of its election with the Commission not later than 30 days immediately following the date of written notification of the determination of such subjectivity. Provided if notification is not by registered mail, the election may be made on or after January 1, 1972, within six months following the date of the written notification of the determination of such subjectivity. If such election is not made as set forth herein, no election can be made until after four calendar years have elapsed under the contributions method of payment.

c.         Any nonprofit organization which makes an election in accordance with subparagraph b of this paragraph will continue after such four calendar years to be liable for payments in lieu of contributions until it files with the Commission a written notice terminating its election not later than 30 days prior to the next January 1, effective on such January 1. Provided, however, no employer granted or in reimbursement status will be allowed refund of any previous balances used in a transfer to reimbursement status.

d.