GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The date the Commission returns to an agency a temporary rule the agency adopted to replace the emergency rule.

(4)       Sixty days from the date the emergency rule was published in the North Carolina Register, unless the temporary rule adopted to replace the emergency rule has been submitted to the Commission.

(e)       Publication. - When the Codifier of Rules enters an emergency rule in the North Carolina Administrative Code, the Codifier of Rules must publish the rule in the North Carolina Register."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 150B-21.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-21.2.  Procedure for adopting a permanent rule.

(a)       Steps. - Before an agency adopts a permanent rule, it must take the following actions:

(1)       Publish a notice of rule-making proceedings text in the North Carolina Register, unless the proposed rule is substantially the same as a temporary rule published in the North Carolina Register.

(2)       When required by G.S. 150B-21.4, prepare or obtain a fiscal note for the proposed rule.

(3)       Publish the text of the proposed rule in the North Carolina Register.

(4)       When required by subsection (e) of this section, hold a public hearing on the proposed rule after publication of the proposed text of the rule.

(5)       Accept oral or written comments on the proposed rule as required by subsection (f) of this section.

(b)       Notice of Rule-Making Proceedings. - A notice of rule-making proceedings published in the North Carolina Register must include all of the following:

(1)       A statement of the subject matter of the proposed rule making.

(2)       A short explanation of the reason for the proposed action.

(3)       A citation to the law that gives the agency the authority to adopt a rule on the subject matter of the proposed rule making.

(4)       The person to whom questions or written comments may be submitted on the subject matter of the proposed rule making.

Publication in the North Carolina Register of an agency's rule-making agenda satisfies the requirements of this subsection if the agenda includes the information required by this subsection.

(c)       Text After Notice of Rule-Making Proceedings. - Notice of Text. - A notice of the proposed text of a rule must include all of the following:

(1)       The text of the proposed rule.

(2)       A short explanation of the reason for the proposed rule.

(3)       A citation to the law that gives the agency the authority to adopt the rule.

(4)       The proposed effective date of the rule.

(5)       The date, time, and place of any public hearing scheduled on the rule.