GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-229

HOUSE BILL 1151

 

 

AN ACT to amend the administrative procedure act to revise the procedure for adopting permanent and temporary rules, to create a procedure for the adoption of emergency rules, to clarify the role of the rules review commission, and to exclude the state medical facilities plan from the definition of a rule.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 150B-20(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Action. - If an agency denies a rule-making petition, it must send the person who submitted the petition a written statement of the reasons for denying the petition. If an agency grants a rule-making petition, it must inform the person who submitted the rule-making petition of its decision and must initiate rule-making proceedings. When an agency grants a rule-making petition, the notice of rule-making proceedings notice of text it publishes in the North Carolina Register may state that the agency is initiating rule-making proceedings rule making as the result of a rule-making petition and state the name of the person who submitted the rule-making petition. If the rule-making petition requested the creation or amendment of a rule, the notice of text the agency publishes after the notice of rule-making proceedings may set out the text of the requested rule change submitted with the rule-making petition and state whether the agency endorses the proposed text."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 150B-21.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-21.1.  Procedure for adopting a temporary rule.