GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Timetable. - The Commission must review a permanent rule submitted to it on or before the twentieth of a month by the last day of the next month. The Commission must review a rule submitted to it after the twentieth of a month by the last day of the second subsequent month. The Commission must review a temporary rule in accordance with the timetable and procedure set forth in G.S. 150B-21.1."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 150B-21.12(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Changes. - When an agency changes a rule in response to an objection by the Commission, the Commission must determine whether the change satisfies the Commission's objection. If it does, the Commission must approve the rule. If it does not, the Commission must send the agency a written statement of the Commission's continued objection and the reason for the continued objection. The Commission must also determine whether the change is substantial. In making this determination, the Commission shall use the standards set forth in G.S. 150B-21.2(g). If the change is substantial, the revised rule shall be published and reviewed in accordance with the procedure set forth in G.S. 150B-21.1(a1) and (b)."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 150B-21.17(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Content. - The Codifier of Rules must publish the North Carolina Register. The North Carolina Register must be published at least two times a month and must contain the following: