GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If it does, the Commission must approve the rule. If it does not, the Commission must send the agency a written statement of the Commission's continued objection and the reason for the continued objection. The Commission must also determine whether the change is substantial. In making this determination, the Commission shall use the standards set forth in G.S. 150B-21.2(g). If the change is substantial, the revised rule shall be published and reviewed in accordance with the procedure set forth in G.S. 150B-21.1(a1) and (b)."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 150B-21.17(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Content. - The Codifier of Rules must publish the North Carolina Register. The North Carolina Register must be published at least two times a month and must contain the following:

(1)       Temporary rules entered in the North Carolina Administrative Code.

(1a)     Notices of rule-making proceedings, the The text of proposed rules, rules and the text of permanent rules approved by the Commission. Except with regard to notices of rule-making proceedings, this subdivision does not apply to the North Carolina State Building Code.