GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] After addressing these reasons, the agency may submit the revised fiscal note to that Office for its review. If an agency is not sure whether a proposed rule change would have a substantial economic impact, the agency may ask the Office of State Budget and Management to determine whether the proposed rule change has a substantial economic impact.

As used in this subsection, the term "substantial economic impact" means an aggregate financial impact on all persons affected of at least five million dollars ($5,000,000) three million dollars ($3,000,000) in a 12-month period."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 150B-21.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 150B-21.5.  Circumstances when notice and rule-making hearing not required.

(a)       Amendment. - An agency is not required to publish a notice of rule-making proceedings or a notice of text in the North Carolina Register or hold a public hearing when it proposes to amend a rule to do one of the following:

(1)       Reletter or renumber the rule or subparts of the rule.

(2)       Substitute one name for another when an organization or position is renamed.

(3)       Correct a citation in the rule to another rule or law when the citation has become inaccurate since the rule was adopted because of the repeal or renumbering of the cited rule or law.

(4)       Change information that is readily available to the public, such as an address or a telephone number.

(5)       Correct a typographical error in the North Carolina Administrative Code.

(6)       Change a rule in response to a request or an objection by the Commission. Commission, unless the Commission determines that the change is substantial.

(b)       Repeal. - An agency is not required to publish a notice of rule-making proceedings or a notice of text in the North Carolina Register or hold a public hearing when it proposes to repeal a rule as a result of any of the following:

(1)       The law under which the rule was adopted is repealed.

(2)       The law under which the rule was adopted or the rule itself is declared unconstitutional.

(3)       The rule is declared to be in excess of the agency's statutory authority.

(c)       OSHA Standard. - The Occupational Safety and Health Division of the Department of Labor is not required to publish a notice of rule-making proceedings or a notice of text in the North Carolina Register or hold a public hearing when it proposes to adopt a rule that concerns an occupational safety and health standard and is identical to a federal regulation promulgated by the Secretary of the United States Department of Labor. The Occupational Safety and Health Division is not required to submit to the Commission for review a rule for which notice and hearing is not required under this subsection.