GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If health insurance is not presently available at a reasonable cost, the court shall order the parent of a minor child or other responsible party to maintain health insurance for the benefit of the child when health insurance becomes available at a reasonable cost. As used in this subsection, health insurance is considered reasonable in cost if it is employment related or other group health insurance, regardless of service delivery mechanism. The court may require one or both parties to maintain dental insurance."

PART 4.         FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS

SECTION 4.  G.S. 110-139.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    The Department of Health and Human Services Child Support Enforcement Agency may notify any financial institution doing business in this State that an obligor who maintains an identified account with the financial institution has a delinquent child support obligation that may be eligible for levy on the account in an amount that satisfies some or all of the delinquency. In order to be able to attach a lien on and levy an obligor's account, the obligor's child support obligation shall be in arrears in an amount not less than the amount of support owed for six months or one thousand dollars ($1,000), whichever is less.

Upon certification of the arrears amount in accordance with G.S. 44-86(c), the Child Support Agency shall serve or cause to be served upon the obligor and the financial institution a notice as provided by this subsection. The notice shall be served in any manner provided in Rule 4 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure and shall include the name of the obligor, the financial institution where the account is located, the account number of the account to be levied to satisfy the lien, the certified arrears amount, information for the obligor on how to remove the lien or contest the lien in order to avoid the levy, and a copy of the applicable law, G.S. 110-139.2. Upon service of the notice, the financial institution shall proceed in the following manner:

(1)       Immediately attach a lien to the identified account.

(2)       Notify the Child Support Agency of the balance of the account and date of the lien or that the account does not meet the requirement for levy under this subsection.

In order for an obligor to contest the lien, within 10 days after the obligor is served with the notice, the obligor shall send written notice of the basis of the obligor's contest to the Child Support Agency and shall request a hearing before the district court in the county where the support order was entered.