GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The payment history of an obligor pursuant to a support order may be examined by or released to the court, the obligor, or the person on whose behalf enforcement actions are being taken or that person's designee. Income and expense information of either parent may be released to the other parent for the purpose of establishing or modifying a support order."

SECTION 3.2.  G.S. 50-13.11(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    The court shall order the parent of a minor child or other responsible party to maintain health insurance for the benefit of the child when health insurance is available at a reasonable cost. If health insurance is not presently available at a reasonable cost, the court shall order the parent of a minor child or other responsible party to maintain health insurance for the benefit of the child when health insurance becomes available at a reasonable cost. As used in this subsection, health insurance is considered reasonable in cost if it is employment related or other group health insurance, regardless of service delivery mechanism. The court may require one or both parties to maintain dental insurance."

PART 4.         FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS

SECTION 4.  G.S. 110-139.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: