GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The county attorney or an attorney retained by the county and/or State shall represent the State in all proceedings brought under this section.

Upon the termination of a child support obligation due to the death of the obligor, the Department shall determine whether the obligor's estate contains sufficient assets to satisfy any child support arrearages. If sufficient assets are available, the Department shall attempt to collect the arrearage."

PART 2.         LICENSING BOARDS

SECTION 2.  G.S. 93B-13(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Upon receipt of a court order, pursuant to G.S. 50-13.12, 50-13.12 and G.S. 110-142.1, revoking the occupational license of a licensee under its jurisdiction, an occupational licensing board shall note the revocation in its records records, report the action within 30 days to the Department of Health and Human Services, and follow the normal postrevocation rules and procedures of the board as if the revocation had been ordered by the board. The revocation shall remain in effect until the board receives certification by the clerk of superior court or the Department of Health and Human Services in an IV-D case that the licensee is no longer delinquent in child support payments, or, as applicable, that the licensee is in compliance with or is no longer subject to the subpoena that was the basis for the revocation."

PART 3.         PAY RECORDS

SECTION 3.1.  G.S. 110-139(b) reads as rewritten: