GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) Adequate fire suppression will be used at the site.
(2) The structure is safe for the use of such pyrotechnics with the type of fire suppression to be used.
(3) Adequate egress from the building is available based on the size of the expected crowd.
(b2) The requirements of subsection (b1) of this section also apply to any city authorized to grant pyrotechnic permits by local act and to the officer delegated the power to grant such permits by local act."
SECTION 2. G.S. 14-410 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-410. Manufacture, sale and use of pyrotechnics prohibited; exceptions; sale to persons under the age of 16 prohibited.
(a) It shall be unlawful
for any individual, firm, partnership or corporation to manufacture, purchase,
sell, deal in, transport, possess, receive, advertise, use or cause to be
discharged any pyrotechnics of any description whatsoever within the State of
North Carolina: provided, however, that it shall be permissible for
pyrotechnics to be exhibited, used or discharged at concerts or public
exhibitions, such as fairs, carnivals, shows of all descriptions and public
celebrations: provided, further, that the use of said pyrotechnics in
connection with public exhibitions, such as fairs, carnivals, shows of all
descriptions and public celebrations, shall be under supervision of experts who
have previously secured written authority from the board of county
commissioners of the county in which said pyrotechnics are to be exhibited,
used or discharged; provided, further, that such discharged. written
Written authority from the board of commissioners is not required
required, however, for a concert or public exhibition
authorized by The University of North Carolina or the University of North
Carolina at Chapel Hill and conducted on lands or buildings in Orange County
owned by The University of North Carolina or the University of North Carolina
at Chapel Hill; provided, further, that it Hill, but such exhibition,
use, or discharge of pyrotechnics shall be under supervision of experts who
have previously secured written authority from The University of North Carolina
or the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. Notwithstanding any
provision of this section, it shall not be unlawful for a common carrier to
receive, transport, and deliver pyrotechnics in the regular course of its
business. The requirements of G.S. 14-413(b1) and G.S. 14-413(b2) apply to
this section.