GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] On and after January 1, 1997, limited food service establishment permits shall be issued only to political subdivisions of the State, establishments operated by volunteers that prepare or serve food in conjunction with amateur athletic events, or for establishments operated by organizations that are exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) or section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code."

SECTION 1.6.  G.S. 130A-309.14(a1)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      The Department of Administration and the Department of Transportation shall each provide by 1 October of each year to the Department of Environment and Natural Resources a detailed description of the respective Agency's review and revision of bid procedures and purchase and use of reusable, refillable, repairable, more durable, and less toxic supplies and products. The information provided by the Department of Administration and the Department of Transportation to the Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall also be included in the report required by G.S. 130A-309.06(c)."

SECTION 1.7.  G.S. 143-215.107B reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.107B.  Statewide goals for reduction in emissions of nitrogen oxides; oxides of nitrogen; report.