GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 113-44.8(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The State of North Carolina offers unique archaeologic, geologic, biological, scenic, and recreational resources. These resources are part of the heritage of the people of this State. The heritage of a people should be preserved and managed by those the people for their use and for the use of their visitors and descendants."

SECTION 1.2.  G.S. 113-173(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Replacement RCGL. - The provisions of G.S G.S. 113-168.1(h) apply to this section."

SECTION 1.3.  Article 13A of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes (G.S. 113-145.1 through G.S. 113-145.8) is recodified as Article 18 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes (G.S. 113A-251 through G.S. 113A-259).