GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.8.(a)  If Senate Bill 945, 2003 Regular Session, does not become law, then G.S. 143-215.108(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section, no person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities which that contravene or will be likely to contravene standards established pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107 or set out in G.S. 143-215.107D unless that person has obtained from the Commission a permit therefor for the activity from the Commission and has complied with any conditions of this the permit:

(1)       Establish or operate any air contaminant source;source.

(2)       Build, erect, use use, or operate any equipment which that may result in the emission of an air contaminantscontaminant or which that is likely to cause air pollution;pollution.

(3)       Alter or change the construction or method of operation of any equipment or process from which air contaminants are or may be emitted;emitted.

(4)       Enter into an irrevocable contract for the construction and installation of any air-cleaning device, or allow or cause such any air-cleaning device to be constructed, installed, or operated."

SECTION 1.8.(b)  If Senate Bill 945, 2003 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 143-215.108(a), as amended by Section 1 of Senate Bill 945, 2003 Regular Session, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section, no person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities that contravene or will be likely to contravene standards established pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107 or set out in G.S. 143-215.107D unless that person has obtained a permit therefor for the activity from the Commission and has complied with any conditions of the permit:

(1)       Establish or operate any air contaminant source, except as provided in G.S. 143-215.108A.

(2)       Build, erect, use use, or operate any equipment that may result in the emission of an air contaminant or that is likely to cause air pollution, except as provided in G.S. 143-215.108A.

(3)       Alter or change the construction or method of operation of any equipment or process from which air contaminants are or may be emitted."

SECTION 1.9.  G.S. 143-726(d)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      The Secretary of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources."

SECTION 1.10.  G.S. 143B-428 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-428.  Department of Commerce  - declaration of policy.