GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Fund shall be administered by that the Department. The purpose of the Fund is to stimulate the use of conservation easements and conservation tax credits, to improve the capacity of private nonprofit land trust organizations to successfully accomplish conservation projects, to better equip real estate related professionals to pursue opportunities for conservation, to increase landowner participation in land and water conservation, and to provide an opportunity to leverage private and other public monies for conservation easements."

SECTION 1.5.  G.S. 130A-248(a4) reads as rewritten:

"(a4)    For the protection of the public health, the Commission shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of limited food service establishments. In adopting the rules, the Commission shall not limit the number of days that limited food service establishments may operate. Limited food service establishment permits shall be issued only to political subdivisions of the State, establishments operated by volunteers that prepare or serve food in conjunction with amateur athletic events, or for establishments operated by other charitable organizations. On and after January 1, 1996, limited food service establishment permits shall be issued only to political subdivisions of the State, establishments operated by volunteers that prepare or serve food in conjunction with amateur athletic events, or for establishments operated by organizations that have applied for exemption or are exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) or section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code. On and after January 1, 1997, limited food service establishment permits shall be issued only to political subdivisions of the State, establishments operated by volunteers that prepare or serve food in conjunction with amateur athletic events, or for establishments operated by organizations that are exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) or section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code."

SECTION 1.6.  G.S. 130A-309.14(a1)(3) reads as rewritten: