GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon the death of a member in service, the surviving spouse may make all purchases for creditable service as provided for under this Chapter for which the member had made application in writing prior to the date of death, provided that the date of death occurred prior to or within 60 days after notification of the cost to make the purchase. The term "in service" as used in this subsection includes a member in receipt of a benefit under the Disability Income Plan as provided in Article 6 of this Chapter."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 135-4(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Armed Service Credit. -

(1)       Teachers and other State employees who entered the armed services of the United States on or after September 16, 1940, and prior to February 17, 1941, and who returned to the service of the State within a period of two years after they were first eligible to be separated or released from such armed services under other than dishonorable conditions shall be entitled to full credit for all prior service.

(2)       Teachers and other State employees who entered the armed services of the United States on or after September 16, 1940, and who returned to the service of the State prior to October 1, 1952, or who devote not less than 10 years of service to the State after they are separated or released from such armed services under other than dishonorable conditions, shall be entitled to full credit for all prior service, and, in addition they shall receive membership service credit for the period of service in such armed services up to the date they were first eligible to be separated or released therefrom, occurring after the date of establishment of the Retirement System.

(3)       Teachers and other State employees who enter the armed services of the United States on or after July 1, 1950, or who engage in active military service on or after July 1, 1950, and who return to the service of the State within a period of two years after they are first eligible to be separated or released from such active military service under other than dishonorable conditions shall be entitled to full membership service credit for the period of such active service in the armed services.

(4)       Under such rules as the Board of Trustees shall adopt, credit will be provided by the Retirement System with respect to each such teacher or other State employee in the amounts that he would have been paid during such service in such armed services on the basis of his earnable compensation when such service commenced.