GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Creditable service under this subsection shall be allowed only at the rate of one year of out-of-state service for each two years year of current membership service in this State, with a maximum allowable of 10 years of out-of-state service. Such service is limited to full-time service which would be allowable under the laws governing this System. Credit will be allowed only if no benefit is allowable in another public retirement system as a result of the service."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 135-4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(ff)     Retroactive Membership Service. - A member who is reinstated to service as an employee as defined in G.S. 135-1(10) or as a teacher as defined in G.S. 135-1(25) retroactively to the date of prior involuntary termination (with backpay and benefits) may be allowed membership service, after submitting clear and convincing evidence of the reinstatement, as follows:

(1)       Within 90 days of the involuntary termination, by the payment of employee and employer contributions that would have been paid; or(2)            After 90 days of the involuntary termination, by the payment of the employee and employer contributions that would have been paid plus interest compounded annually at a rate equal to the greater of the average yield on the pension accumulation fund for the preceding calendar year or the actuarial investment rate-of-return assumption, as adopted by the Board of Trustees.

Nothing contained in this subsection shall prevent an employer or member from paying all or a part of the cost of the retroactive membership service; and to the extent paid by the employer, the cost paid by the employer shall be credited to the pension accumulation fund; and to the extent paid by the member, the cost paid by the member shall be credited to the member's annuity savings account; provided, however, an employer does not discriminate against any member or group of members in his employ in paying all or any part of the cost of the retroactive membership service.

In the event a member received a return of accumulated contributions subsequent to an involuntary termination as provided in G.S. 135-5(f), the member may redeposit, within 90 days of reinstatement retroactive to the date of prior involuntary termination, in the annuity savings fund by single payment an amount equal to the total amount he previously withdrew plus regular interest and restore the creditable service forfeited upon receiving his return of accumulated contributions."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 135-8 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: