GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the event a member received a return of accumulated contributions subsequent to an involuntary termination as provided in G.S. 128-27(f), the member may redeposit, within 90 days of reinstatement retroactive to the date of prior involuntary termination, in the annuity savings fund by single payment, an amount equal to the total amount he previously withdrew plus regular interest and restore the creditable service forfeited upon receiving his return of accumulated contributions."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 128-30 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b2)    Retroactive Adjustment in Compensation or an Underreporting of Compensation. - A member who is awarded backpay in cases of a denied promotional opportunity in which the aggrieved member is granted a promotion retroactively, or in cases in which an employer errs in the reporting of compensation, including the employee and employer contributions, the member and employer may make employee and employer contributions on the retroactive or additional compensation after submitting clear and convincing evidence of the retroactive promotion or underreporting of compensation, as follows:

(1)       Within 90 days of the denial of the promotion or the error in reporting, by the payment of employee and employer contributions that would have been paid; or

(2)       After 90 days of the denial of the promotion or the error in reporting, by the payment of the employee and employer contributions that would have been paid plus interest compounded annually at a rate equal to the greater of the average yield on the pension accumulation fund for the preceding calendar year or the actuarial investment rate-of-return assumption, as adopted by the Board of Trustees.

For members electing to make the employee contributions on the retroactive adjustment in compensation or on the underreported compensation, the member's employer, which granted the retroactive promotion or erred in underreporting compensation and contributions, shall make the required employer contributions. Nothing contained in this subsection shall prevent an employer from paying all or a part of the interest assessed on the employee contributions; and to the extent paid by the employer, the interest paid by the employer shall be credited to the pension accumulation fund; provided, however, an employer does not discriminate against any member or group of members in his employ in paying all or any part of the interest assessed on the employee contributions due.