GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 14-107.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Upon authorization by the Administrative Office of the Courts, aA district attorney may establish a program for the collection of worthless checks in cases that may be prosecuted under G.S. 14-107. The district attorney may establish a program for the collection of worthless checks in cases that would be punishable as misdemeanors, in cases that would be punishable as felonies, or both. The district attorney shall establish criteria for the types of worthless check cases that will be eligible under the program."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 14-107.2(e) is repealed.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7A-346.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Administrative Office of the Courts shall report by April 1 of each odd-numbered year to the Chairs of the Senate and House Appropriations Committees and the Chairs of the Senate and House Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety on the implementationeconomic viability of the worthless check collection programs established by district attorneys pursuant to G.S. 14-107.2, including their effectiveness in assisting the recipients of worthless checks in obtaining restitution and the amount of time saved from not prosecuting worthless check cases.G.S. 14-107.2, including an assessment of whether any adjustments need to be made to ensure that the programs, on a statewide basis, are self-supporting."