GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-377

HOUSE BILL 1026

 

 

AN ACT to make the program for the collection of worthless checks available statewide.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14-107.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    The Administrative Office of the Courts may authorize the establishment of a program for the collection of worthless checks in any prosecutorial district where economically feasible. The Administrative Office of the Courts may consider the following factors when making a feasibility determination:

(1)       The population of the district.

(2)       The number of worthless check prosecutions in the district.

(3)       The availability of personnel and equipment in the district."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 14-107.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Upon authorization by the Administrative Office of the Courts, aA district attorney may establish a program for the collection of worthless checks in cases that may be prosecuted under G.S. 14-107. The district attorney may establish a program for the collection of worthless checks in cases that would be punishable as misdemeanors, in cases that would be punishable as felonies, or both. The district attorney shall establish criteria for the types of worthless check cases that will be eligible under the program."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 14-107.2(e) is repealed.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7A-346.2(b) reads as rewritten: