GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (11)     Limitations on or the prohibition of free service by revenue bond projects to any person, firm, or corporation, public or private.

(12)     The acquisition and disposal of property for revenue bond projects.

(13)     Provisions for insurance and for accounting reports and the inspection and audit thereof.

(14)     The continuing operation and maintenance of the revenue bond project or the utility or enterprise of which it is to become a part."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 159-65 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159-65.  Resolution fixing the details of the bonds.

(a)       After the bond order has been adopted, the board shall adopt a resolution fixing the details of the bonds. In fixing details of the bonds, the board is subject to these restrictions and directions:

(1)       The maturity dates for payment of installments of principal shall not exceed the maximum periods of usefulness prescribed by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 159-122.

(2)       Bonds authorized by two or more bond orders may be consolidated into a single issue.

(3)       Bonds of each issue shall mature have principal paid in annual installments, the first of which shall be payable not more than three years after the date of the bonds, and the last within the maximum maturity period prescribed by regulation of the Commission under G.S. 159-122.

(4)       No installment of principal for any issue may be more than four times as great in amount as the smallest prior installment of principal for the same issue.

(5)       Bonds of each issue may be issued from time to time in series with different provisions for each series. Each series shall be deemed a separate issue for the purposes of this section.section, except that two or more series may be considered to be a single issue under subdivisions (3) and (4) of this subsection if issued on the same day or two consecutive days.

(6)       Any bond may be made payable on demand or tender for purchase as provided in G.S. 159-79, and any bond may be made subject to redemption prior to maturity, with or without premium, on such notice and at such time or times and with such redemption provisions as may be stated therein. When any such bond shall have has been validly called for redemption and provision shall have has been made for the payment of the principal thereof, any redemption premium, and the interest thereon accrued to the date of redemption, interest thereon shall cease.