GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, for these reasons, this legislation is submitted for consideration by the General Assembly on behalf of the State Treasurer, the staff of the Local Government Commission, and the Public Finance Advisory Committee; Now, therefore,

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 159-89 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159-89.  Special covenants.

A revenue bond order or a trust agreement securing revenue bonds may be between the State or the issuing municipality and a bank or trust company located within or without the State of North Carolina, and may contain covenants as to any of the following:

(1)       The pledge of all or any part of revenues received or to be received from the undertaking to be financed by the bonds, or the utility or enterprise of which the undertaking is to become a part.

(2)       Rates, fees, rentals, tolls or other charges to be established, maintained, and collected, and the use and disposal of revenues, gifts, grants, and funds received or to be received.

(3)       The setting aside of debt service reserves and the regulation and disposition thereof.

(4)       The custody, collection, securing, investment, and payment of any moneys held for the payment of revenue bonds.

(5)       Limitations or restrictions on the purposes to which the proceeds of sale of revenue bonds then or thereafter to be issued may be applied.

(6)       Limitations or restrictions on the issuance of additional revenue bonds or notes; the terms upon which additional revenue bonds or notes may be issued and secured; or the refunding of outstanding or other revenue bonds.

(7)       The procedure, if any, by which the terms of any contract with bondholders may be amended or abrogated, the percentage of revenue bonds the bondholders of which must consent thereto, and the manner in which such consent may be given.

(8)       Events of default and the rights and liabilities arising thereupon, the terms and conditions upon which revenue bonds issued under this Article shall become or may be declared due before maturity, and the terms and conditions upon which such declaration and its consequences may be waived.

(9)       The preparation and maintenance of a budget with respect to the expenses of the State or a municipality, as the case may be, for the operation and maintenance of revenue bond projects.