GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This training may also be offered as part of the emergency medical services training program.

…"

SECTION 2.(f)  G.S. 143-510 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"§ 143-510.  North Carolina Emergency Medical Services Advisory Council.

(f)        The Council shall elect annually from its membership a chairperson and vice-chairperson upon a majority vote of the quorum present."

SECTION 2.(g)  G.S. 143-518(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Medical records compiled and maintained by the Department Department, hospitals participating in the statewide trauma system, or EMS providers in connection with dispatch, response, treatment, or transport of individual patients or in connection with the statewide trauma system pursuant to Article 7 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes may contain patient identifiable data which will allow linkage to other health care-based data systems for the purposes of quality management, peer review, and public health initiatives.

These medical records and data shall be strictly confidential and shall not be considered public records within the meaning of G.S. 132-1 and shall not be released or made public except under any of the following conditions:

…"

SECTION 2.(h)  G.S. 143-518(a)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Release is made to a Medical Review Committee as defined in G.S. 131E-95, 90-21.22A, or 130A-45.7 or to a peer review committee as defined in G.S. 131E-108, 131E-155, 131E-162, 122C-30, or 131D-21.1."

SECTION 2.(i)  G.S. 143-519 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-519.  Emergency Medical Services Disciplinary Committee.