GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this section, the term 'emergency medical technician' includes an emergency medical technician, an emergency medical technician-intermediate, and an emergency medical technician-paramedic, as those terms are defined in G.S. 131E-155."

SECTION 3.(b)  If Section 1 of Senate Bill 867 of the 2003 General Assembly is enacted by the 2003 General Assembly, then Section 1 of Senate Bill 867 is repealed.

SECTION 3.(c)  G.S. 14-49 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b2)    Any person who willfully and maliciously damages, aids, counsels, or procures the damaging of the State Capitol, the Legislative Building, the Justice Building, or any building owned or occupied by the State or any of its agencies, institutions, or subdivisions or by any county, incorporated city or town, or other governmental entity by the use of any explosive or incendiary device or material is guilty of a Class E felony."

SECTION 4.  This act is effective when it becomes law. Section 3 of this act becomes effective December 1, 2003, and applies to offenses that occur on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 20th day of July, 2003.