GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] With respect to collection of data and educational requirements regarding trauma, rules adopted by the Medical Care Commission shall limit the authority of the Department to hospitals and Emergency Medical Services providers. Nothing in this Article shall be interpreted so as to grant the Department authority to require private physicians, schools, or universities, except those participating in the trauma system, to provide information or data or to conduct educational programs regarding trauma."

SECTION 2.(d)  G.S. 143-508 is amended by adding the following subdivision to read:

"(13)   Establish occupational standards for EMS systems, EMS educational institutions, and specialty care transport programs."

SECTION 2.(e)  G.S. 143-509(9) reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-509.  Powers and duties of Secretary.