GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-273(13) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-273.  Definitions.

When used in this Subchapter (unless the context requires a different meaning):

(13)     "Real property," "real estate," and "land" mean not only the land itself, but also buildings, structures, improvements, and permanent fixtures on the land, and all rights and privileges belonging or in any way appertaining to the property.