GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.  G.S. 143-143.10(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      In accordance with the provisions of this Article, the Board shall have the following powers and duties:

(6)       To request that the Department of Justice conduct criminal history checks of applicants for licensure pursuant to G.S. 114-19.13."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 143-143.11(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Application for the license shall be made to the Board at such time, in such form, and contain information the Board requires, and shall be accompanied by the fee established by the Board. The fee shall not exceed three hundred dollars ($300.00) for any license. In addition to the license fee, the Board may also charge an applicant a fee to cover the cost of the criminal history record check required by G.S. 143-143.10A."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 143-143.13(a)(12) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A license may be denied, suspended or revoked by the Board on any one or more of the following grounds:

(12)     Conviction of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude. any crime listed in G.S. 143-143.10A."