GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon recordation, the affidavit shall be indexed on the grantor index in the name of the owner of the manufactured home and on the grantee index in the name of the secured party or lienholder, if any."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 47-20.7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person who owns real property on which a manufactured home has been, been or will be placed,placed or the owner of a manufactured home who has entered into a lease with a primary term of at least 20 years for the real property on which the manufactured home has been or will be placed, as defined in G.S. 105-273(13), and either where the manufactured home has never been titled by the Division of Motor Vehicles or where the title to the manufactured home has been surrendered and cancelled by the Division,Division prior to January 1, 2002, may record in the office of the register of deeds of the county where the real property is located a declaration of intent to affix the manufactured home to the property and may convey or encumber the real property, including the manufactured home, by a deed, deed of trust, or other instrument recorded in the office of the register of deeds."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-273(13) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-273.  Definitions.

When used in this Subchapter (unless the context requires a different meaning):