GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board shall keep all information obtained pursuant to this section confidential. The Department of Justice may charge a fee to offset the cost incurred by it to conduct a criminal record check under this section. The fee shall not exceed the actual cost of locating, editing, researching, and retrieving the information."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 105-164.3(20) reads as rewritten:

"(20)   Manufactured home. - A structure that is designed to be used as a dwelling and is manufactured in accordance with the specifications for manufactured homes issued by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.that meets one of the following conditions:

a.         Is manufactured in accordance with the specifications for manufactured homes issued by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.

b.         Is manufactured in accordance with the specifications for modular homes under the North Carolina State Residential Building Code, is built on a permanent chassis, and is transportable in one or more sections."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 105-164.3 is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"(21a)  Modular home. - A factory-built structure that is designed to be used as a dwelling, is manufactured in accordance with the specifications for modular homes under the North Carolina State Residential Building Code, and bears a seal or label issued by the Department of Insurance pursuant to G.S. 143-139.1.

(21b)   Modular homebuilder. - A person who furnishes for consideration a modular home to a purchaser that will occupy the modular home. The purchaser can be a person that will lease or rent the unit as real property."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 105-164.4(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      The rate of two and one-half percent (2.5%) applies to the sales price of each modular home sold, including all accessories attached to the modular home when it is delivered to the purchaser.