GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(21a)  Modular home. - A factory-built structure that is designed to be used as a dwelling, is manufactured in accordance with the specifications for modular homes under the North Carolina State Residential Building Code, and bears a seal or label issued by the Department of Insurance pursuant to G.S. 143-139.1.

(21b)   Modular homebuilder. - A person who furnishes for consideration a modular home to a purchaser that will occupy the modular home. The purchaser can be a person that will lease or rent the unit as real property."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 105-164.4(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      The rate of two and one-half percent (2.5%) applies to the sales price of each modular home sold, including all accessories attached to the modular home when it is delivered to the purchaser. For the purposes of this subdivision, the retail sale is deemed to be the sale of a modular home to a modular homebuilder."

SECTION 16.  Part 8 of Article 5 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-164.44G.  Distribution of part of tax on modular homes.