GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The fee shall not exceed three hundred dollars ($300.00) for any license. In addition to the license fee, the Board may also charge an applicant a fee to cover the cost of the criminal history record check required by G.S. 143-143.10A."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 143-143.13(a)(12) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A license may be denied, suspended or revoked by the Board on any one or more of the following grounds:

(12)     Conviction of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude. any crime listed in G.S. 143-143.10A."

SECTION 12.  Article 4 of Chapter 114 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 114-19.13. Criminal record checks of applicants for manufactured home manufacturer, dealer, salesperson, or set-up contractor licensure.

The Department of Justice may provide to the North Carolina Manufactured Housing Board from the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories the criminal history of any applicant for licensure as a manufactured home manufacturer, dealer, salesperson, or set-up contractor under Article 9A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.