GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purposes of this subdivision, the retail sale is deemed to be the sale of a modular home to a modular homebuilder."

SECTION 16.  Part 8 of Article 5 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-164.44G.  Distribution of part of tax on modular homes.

The Secretary must distribute to counties twenty percent (20%) of the taxes collected under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(8) on modular homes. The Secretary must make the distribution on a monthly basis in accordance with the distribution formula in G.S. 105-520 by including the taxes on modular homes with local tax revenue that is not attributable to a particular county."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 143-139.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-139.1.  Certification of manufactured buildings, structures or components by recognized independent testing laboratory.laboratory; minimum standards for modular homes.

(a)       Certification. - The State Building Code may provide, in circumstances deemed appropriate by the Building Code Council, for testing, evaluation, inspection, and certification of buildings, structures or components manufactured off the site on which they are to be erected, by a recognized independent testing laboratory having follow-up inspection services approved by the Building Code Council. Approval of such buildings, structures or components shall be evidenced by labels or seals acceptable to the Council. All building units, structures or components bearing such labels or seals shall be deemed to meet the requirements of the State Building Code and this Article without further inspection or payment of fees, except as may be required for the enforcement of the Code relative to the connection of units and components and enforcement of local ordinances governing zoning, utility connections, and foundations permits. The Building Code Council shall adopt and may amend from time to time such reasonable and appropriate rules and regulations as it deems necessary for approval of agencies offering such testing, evaluation, inspection, and certification services and for overseeing their operations. Such rules and regulations shall include provisions to insure that such agencies are independent and free of any potential conflicts of interest which might influence their judgment in exercising their functions under the Code. Such rules and regulations may include a schedule of reasonable fees to cover administrative expenses in approving and overseeing operations of such agencies and may require the posting of a bond or other security satisfactory to the Council guaranteeing faithful performance of duties under the Code.