GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-98

SENATE BILL 555

 

 

AN ACT to clarify that it is a felony for a school safety officer to have Sexual Contact or takE indecent liberties with a Student.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14-27.7(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      If a defendant, who is a teacher, school administrator, student teacher, school safety officer, or coach, at any age, or who is other school personnel, and who is at least four years older than the victim engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with a victim who is a student, at any time during or after the time the defendant and victim were present together in the same school, but before the victim ceases to be a student, the defendant is guilty of a Class G felony, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the student. The term "same school" means a school at which the student is enrolled and the school personnel defendant is employed  employed, assigned, or volunteers.