GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection shall apply unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing for greater punishment. Consent is not a defense to a charge under this section. For purposes of this subsection, the terms "school", "school personnel", and "student" shall have the same meaning as in G.S. 14-202.4(d). For purposes of this subsection, the term 'school safety officer' shall include a school resource officer or any other person who is regularly present in a school for the purpose of promoting and maintaining safe and orderly schools."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 14-202.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-202.4.  Taking indecent liberties with a student.

(a)       If a defendant, who is a teacher, school administrator, student teacher, school safety officer, or coach, at any age, or who is other school personnel and is at least four years older than the victim, takes indecent liberties with a victim who is a student, at any time during or after the time the defendant and victim were present together in the same school but before the victim ceases to be a student, the defendant is guilty of a Class I felony, unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing for greater punishment. The term "same school" means a school at which the student is enrolled and the school personnel defendant is employed employed, assigned, or volunteers. A person is not guilty of taking indecent liberties with a student if the person is lawfully married to the student.