GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Contract agencies of nursing homes and home care agencies shall make available upon request verification that a criminal history check has been completed on any staff covered by this section. All criminal history information received by the contract agency is confidential and may not be disclosed, except to the applicant as provided by subsection (b) of this section.

…."

SECTION 10.19D.(b)  G.S. 131D-40(a) and 131D-40(a1) read as rewritten:

"§ 131D-40.  Criminal history record checks required for certain applicants for employment.

(a)       Requirement; Adult Care Home. - An offer of employment by an adult care home licensed under this Chapter to an applicant to fill a position that does not require the applicant to have an occupational license is conditioned on consent to a criminal history record check of the applicant. If the applicant has been a resident of this State for less than five years, then the offer of employment is conditioned on consent to a State and national criminal history record check of the applicant. The national criminal history record check shall include a check of the applicant's fingerprints. If the applicant has been a resident of this State for five years or more, then the offer is conditioned on consent to a State criminal history record check of the applicant. An adult care home shall not employ an applicant who refuses to consent to a criminal history record check required by this section. Within five business days of making the conditional offer of employment, an adult care home shall submit a request to the Department of Justice under G.S. 114-19.10 to conduct a State or national criminal history record check required by this section, or shall submit a request to a private entity to conduct a State criminal history record check required by this section. Notwithstanding G. S. 114-19.10, the Department of Justice shall return the results of national criminal history record checks for employment positions not covered by Public Law 105-277 to the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Facility Services. Within five business days of receipt of the national criminal history of the person, the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Facility Services, shall provide to the adult care home the results of the national criminal history check. Adult care homes shall make available upon request verification that a criminal history check has been completed on any staff covered by this section.