GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The Committee makes an explicit finding that the designation is necessary to secure the project in this State.

(2)       The designation contains terms to ensure that the business does not create eligible positions by transferring or shifting to the project existing positions from another project of the business or a related entity member of the business."

SECTION 32G.1.(f)  G.S. 143B-437.57 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      Agreement Binding. - A community economic development agreement is a binding obligation of the State and is not subject to State funds being appropriated by the General Assembly."

SECTION 32G.1.(g)  G.S. 143B-437.57(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)      Terms. - Each community economic development agreement shall include at least the following:

(25)     A provision encouraging the business to contract with small businesses headquartered in the State for goods and services."

SECTION 32G.1.(h)  It is the intent of the General Assembly that the benefits of a robust and growing economy be shared by all citizens of the State regardless of their geographic location or whether they live in urban, suburban, or rural areas.