GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Expenses Over             Up To                            Rate

-0-                              $50 million                     1%

$50 million                   $200 million                     2%

$200 million                         -                                3%

(b)       North Carolina University Research Expenses. - A taxpayer that has North Carolina university research expenses for the taxable year is allowed a credit equal to fifteen percent (15%) of the expenses."

SECTION 32D.3.  G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes: