GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In adopting any amendment, the Council shall comply with the same procedural requirements and the same standards set forth above for adoption of the Code.

Handbooks providing explanatory material on Code provisions shall be provided no later than January 1, 2000, and shall be updated with each revision of the Code or, in the discretion of the Council, more frequently. The Department may charge a reasonable fee for the handbooks."

 

CONTINUING EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS FOR BAIL BONDSMEN

SECTION 21.3.  G.S. 58-71-71(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Each year every licensee shall complete at least six three hours of continuing education in subjects related to the duties and responsibilities of a runner or bail bondsman before renewal of the license. This continuing education shall not include a written or oral examination. A person who receives his first license on or after January 1 of any year does not have to comply with this subsection until the period between his first and second license renewals."

 

PART XXIi. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

 

MULTIYEAR MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS

SECTION 22.1.  Section 21.2 of S.L. 2003-284 reads as rewritten: