GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] VISITING INTERNATIONAL FACULTY

SECTION 7.18.  Section 7.41 of S.L. 2003-284 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 7.41. The State Board of Education shall convert teacher positions to dollars for Visiting International Faculty Program teachers for the 2003-2004 fiscal year and the 2004-2005 fiscal year on the basis of the allotted average teacher salary and benefits."

 

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION AUTHORITY TO SET CERTIFICATION STANDARDS FOR TEACHERS

SECTION 7.19.(a)  G.S. 115C-296 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-296.  Board sets certification requirements.

(a)       The State Board of Education shall have entire control of certifying all applicants for teaching positions in all public elementary and high schools of North Carolina; and it shall prescribe the rules and regulations for the renewal and extension of all certificates and shall determine and fix the salary for each grade and type of certificate which it authorizes: Provided, that the authorizes.

The State Board of Education shall may require each an applicant for an initial bachelors degree certificate or graduate degree certificate to demonstrate the applicant's academic and professional preparation by achieving a prescribed minimum score on a standard examination appropriate and adequate for that purpose. The State Board of Education shall permit an applicant to fulfill this any such testing requirement before or during the applicant's second year of teaching provided the applicant took the examination at least once during the first year of teaching. The State Board of Education shall make the any required standard initial certification exam sufficiently rigorous and raise the prescribed minimum score as necessary to ensure that each applicant has adequate academic and professional preparation to teach.

(a1)     The State Board shall adopt policies that establish the minimum scores for the any required standard examinations and other measures necessary to assess the qualifications of professional personnel as required under subsection (a) of this section. For purposes of this subsection, the State Board shall not be subject to Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. At least 30 days prior to changing any policy adopted under this subsection, the State Board shall provide written notice to all North Carolina schools of education and to all local boards of education. The written notice shall include the proposed revised policy.

.…"

SECTION 7.19.(b)  G.S. 115C-296.1(c) reads as rewritten: