GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For any project or program listed in this subdivision for which the Department receives federal funds, use of funds pursuant to this subdivision shall be limited to matching those funds.

Funds authorized for obligation and use by the Department pursuant to this subsection shall remain available to the Department until expended."

 

VISITOR CENTER FUNDS

SECTION 30.3A.  G.S. 20-79.7(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Use of Funds in Special Registration Plate Account. -

(2)       From the funds remaining in the Special Registration Plate Account after the deductions in accordance with subdivision (1) of this subsection, there is annually appropriated from the Special Registration Plate Account the sum of five hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($525,000) nine hundred thousand dollars ($900,000) to provide operating assistance for the Visitor Centers:

a.         on U.S. Highway 17 in Camden County, ($75,000);($100,000);

b.         on U.S. Highway 17 in Brunswick County, ($75,000);($100,000);

c.         on U.S. Highway 441 in Macon County, ($75,000);($100,000);

d.         in the Town of Boone, Watauga County, ($75,000);($100,000);

e.         on U.S. Highway 29 in Caswell County, ($75,000);($100,000);

f.          on U.S. Highway 70 in Carteret County, ($75,000); ($100,000); and

g.         on U.S. Highway 64 in Tyrrell County, ($75,000).($100,000);

h.         at the intersection of U.S. Highway 701 and N.C. 904 in Columbus County, ($100,000); and

i.          on U.S. Highway 221 in McDowell County, ($100,000)."

 

ANNUAL OVERWIDTH VEHICLE MOVEMENT PERMITS AND ESCORT DRIVER TRAINING FOR AGRICULTURAL VEHICLES

SECTION 30.3E.(a)  G.S. 20-119 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: