GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Of the funds appropriated in this subsection, the sum of three million dollars ($3,000,000) that was designated for the 2003-2005 biennium to pay for the costs of establishing and equipping a central taxpayer telecommunications service center does not revert at the end of the 2004-2005 fiscal year but remains available until June 30, 2006, for operating costs of the service center."

 

DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE DEBT FEE FOR TAXPAYER LOCATER SERVICES AND COLLECTION

SECTION 23.2.(a)  G.S. 105-243.1(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Use. - The fee is a receipt of the Department and must be applied to the costs of collecting overdue tax debts. The proceeds of the fee must be credited to a special account within the Department and may be expended only as provided in this subsection. The proceeds of the fee may not be used for any purpose that is not directly and primarily related to collecting overdue tax debts. The Department may apply the proceeds of the fee for the purposes listed in this subsection. to pay contractors for collecting tax debts under subsection (b) of this section and to pay the fee the United States Department of the Treasury charges for setoff to recover tax owed to North Carolina. The remaining proceeds of the fee may be spent only pursuant to appropriation by the General Assembly. The fee proceeds do not revert but remain in the special account until spent for the costs of collecting overdue tax debts. The Department may apply the fee proceeds for the following purposes:

(1)       To pay contractors for collecting overdue tax debts under subsection (b) of this section.

(2)       To pay the fee the United States Department of the Treasury charges for setoff to recover tax owed to North Carolina.

(3)       To pay for taxpayer locater services, not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) a year."