GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 32B.3.  G.S. 105-164.3 is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"(14c) Interstate air business. - An interstate air courier, an interstate freight air carrier, or an interstate passenger air carrier.

(15b)   Interstate freight air carrier. - A person whose primary business is scheduled freight air transportation, as defined in the North American Industry Classification System adopted by the United States Office of Management and Budget, in interstate commerce."

SECTION 32B.4.  G.S. 105-164.13(39) is reenacted and rewritten to read:

"(39)   Sales of paper, ink, and other tangible personal property to commercial printers and commercial publishers for use as ingredients or component parts of free distribution periodicals and sales by printers of free distribution periodicals to the publishers of these periodicals. As used in this subdivision, the term 'free distribution periodical' means a publication that is published on a periodic basis monthly or more frequently, is provided without charge to the recipient, and is distributed in any manner other than by mail."

SECTION 32B.5.  The amendment to G.S. 105-164.14(j)(2) made by this part is effective on and after January 1, 2004, and applies to sales made on or after that date. Sections 32B.2 and 32B.3 of this part become effective October 1, 2004, and apply to sales made on or after that date.