GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Small Business Ombudsman shall also work with the small business community to identify problems in State government related to unnecessary delays, inconsistencies between regulatory agencies, and inefficient uses of State resources."

 

PART XIv. JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT

 

INCREASE MAXIMUM MAGISTRATE AUTHORIZATIONS/STUDY MAGISTRATE FUNDING

SECTION 14.1.(a)  G.S. 7A-133(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of district court, as set forth in the following table:

 

                                                                                                 Additional

                                                 Magistrates                            Seats of

County                                    Min. - Max.                            Court

Camden                                      1           3                             

Chowan                                      2           3                             

Currituck                                   1           4                             

Dare                                           3           8                             

Gates                                          2           3                             

Pasquotank                                3           5                             

Perquimans                               2           4                             

Martin                                        4           8                             

Beaufort                                    4           8                             

Tyrrell                                        1           3                             

Hyde                                          2           4                             

Washington                               3           4                             

Pitt                                           10         12                              Farmville

                                                                                                 Ayden

Craven                                        7         10                              Havelock

Pamlico                                     2           4                             

Carteret                                     5           8                             

Sampson                                    6           8                             

Duplin                                        8         11                             

Jones                                          2           3                             

Onslow                                      8         14                             

New Hanover                            6         11                             

Pender                                       4           6                             

Halifax                                       9         14                              Roanoke

                                                                                                 Rapids,

                                                                                                 Scotland Neck

Northampton                             5           7                             

Bertie                                         4           6                             

Hertford                                    5           7                             

Nash                                           7         10                              Rocky Mount

Edgecombe                               4           7                              Rocky Mount

Wilson                                       4           7                             

Wayne                                        5         12                              Mount Olive

Greene                                       2           4                             

Lenoir                                        4         10                              La Grange

Granville                                    3           7                             

Vance                                         3           6                             

Warren                                       3           5                             

Franklin                                     3           7                             

Person                                       3           4                             

Caswell                                      2           5                             

Wake                                       12         21                              Apex,

                                                                                                 Wendell,

                                                                                                 Fuquay-

                                                                                                 Varina,

                                                                                                 Wake Forest

Harnett                                       7         11                              Dunn

Johnston                                  10         12                              Benson,

                                                                                                 Clayton,

                                                                                                 Selma

Lee                                             4           6                             

Cumberland                             10         19                             

Bladen                                        4           6                             

Brunswick                                 4           9                             

Columbus                                  6         10                              Tabor City

Durham                                      8             13                         

Alamance                                   7         11                              Burlington

Orange                                       4         11                              Chapel Hill

Chatham                                     3           9                              Siler City

Scotland                                     3           5                             

Hoke                                          4           5                             

Robeson                                    8         16                              Fairmont,

                                                                                                 Maxton,

                                                                                                 Pembroke,

                                                                                                 Red Springs,

                                                                                                 Rowland,

                                                                                                 St. Pauls

Rockingham                              4           9                              Reidsville,

                                                                                                 Eden,

                                                                                                 Madison