GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Division of Child Development shall use lapsed salary funds to support up to three additional temporary positions during fiscal year 2005 to eliminate the backlog and keep current the criminal history record checks process. The Office of State Budget and Management and the Department of Health and Human Services shall expedite the approval process for these temporary positions.

 

INCREASE NORTH CAROLINA PARTNERSHIP FOR CHILDREN BOARD MEMBERSHIP

SECTION 10.37.  G.S. 143B-168.12(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      The North Carolina Partnership shall have a Board of Directors consisting of the following 25 26 members:

a.         The Secretary of Health and Human Services, ex officio, or the Secretary's designee;

b.         Repealed by Session Laws 1997, c. 443, s. 11A.105.

c.         The Superintendent of Public Instruction, ex officio, or the Superintendent's designee;

d.         The President of the Community Colleges System, ex officio, or the President's designee;

e.         Three members of the public, including one child care provider, one other who is a parent, and one other who is a board chair of a local partnership serving on the North Carolina Partnership local partnership advisory committee, appointed by the General Assembly upon recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate;

f.          Three members of the public, including one who is a parent, one other who is a representative of the faith community, and one other who is a board chair of a local partnership serving on the North Carolina Partnership local partnership advisory committee, appointed by the General Assembly upon recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives;

g.         Twelve members, appointed by the Governor. Three of these 12 members shall be members of the party other than the Governor's party, appointed by the Governor. Seven of these 12 members shall be appointed as follows: one who is a child care provider, one other who is a pediatrician, one other who is a health care provider, one other who is a parent, one other who is a member of the business community, one other who is a member representing a philanthropic agency, and one other who is an early childhood educator;

h.         Repealed by Session Laws 1998-212, s. 12.37B(a), effective October 30, 1998.

h1.       The Chair of the North Carolina Partnership Board shall be appointed by the Governor;

i.          Repealed by Session Laws 1998-212, s. 12.37B(a), effective October 30, 1998.

j.          One member of the public appointed by the General Assembly upon recommendation of the Majority Leader of the Senate;

k.