GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The district court judge for the additional judgeship in District 17B, as authorized by subsection (e) of this section, shall be elected in the 2004 general election in the same manner as provided for in G.S. 163-329 to serve a four-year term beginning the first Monday in December 2004, and no vacancy exists before that date.

SECTION 14.6.(g)  Subsection (e) of this section is effective when it becomes law, except that the terms of the judges appointed by the Governor pursuant to subsection (f) of this section begin on December 15, 2004.

SECTION 14.6.(h)  G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:

 

                                                                                                                   No. of Full-Time

Prosecutorial                                                                                              Asst. District

     District                                          Counties                                              Attorneys

      1                                        Camden, Chowan, Currituck,                                 910

                                                Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,

          Perquimans

      2                                        Beaufort, Hyde, Martin,                                         56

                                                Tyrrell, Washington

      3A                                     Pitt                                                                            9