GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Town of Cornelius Median Cuts

SECTION 30.17.  The Department of Transportation shall construct six median cuts on Catawba Avenue in the Town of Cornelius at locations to be designated by the Town.

 

State Infrastructure Bank

SECTION 30.18.  In making loans from the State Infrastructure Bank with funds appropriated in this act, the Department of Transportation shall collect repayments by reducing funds allocated to the borrowers under G.S. 136-41.1.

 

URBAN LOOPS

SECTION 30.19.  G.S. 136-180(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Funds allocated from the Trust Fund for urban loops may be used only for the following urban loops:

                                                                                                              Affected

Loop                                            Description                                     Counties

                                                                                                             

Asheville Western Loop            Multilane facility on new              Buncombe

                                                     location from I-26 west of

                                                     Asheville to US-19/23 north

                                                     of Asheville for the purpose

                                                     of connecting these roads.

                                                     The funds may be used to

                                                     improve existing corridors.         

Charlotte Outer Loop                 Multilane facility on new              Mecklenburg

                                                     location encircling City of

                                                     Charlotte including 6-laning

                                                     of the portion from Johnston

                                                     Road/US 521 south to I-77

                                                     south of Charlotte-including

                                                     widening, resurface, and

                                                     interchange

Durham Northern Loop             The projects listed below              Durham, Wake

                                                     are eligible for funding

                                                     under this section as part of

                                                     the Durham Northern Loop.

                                                     The priorities for planning

                                                     and constructing these projects

                                                     will be established by mutual

                                                     agreement of the Metropolitan

                                                     Planning Organization (MPO)

                                                     and the Department of

                                                     Transportation through the

                                                     federally mandated

                                                     Transportation Improvement

                                                     Program development process.

                                                     The cross sections for these

                                                     projects will be established

                                                     by mutual agreement of the

                                                     MPO and the Department of

                                                     Transportation through the

                                                     State and federal environmental

                                                     review process. (1) East end

                                                     connector, from N.C. 147 to

                                                     U.S. 70 East. (2) U.S. 70, from

                                                     Lynn Rd. to the Northern

                                                     Durham Parkway. (3) I-85,

                                                     from U.S. 70 to Red Mill Rd.

                                                     (4) Northern Durham Parkway,

                                                     Section B, from Old Oxford

                                                     Rd. to I-85. (5) Northern

                                                     Durham Parkway, Section A,

                                                     from I-85 to I-540. (6)

                                                     Northern Durham Parkway,

                                                     Section C, from Old Oxford

                                                     Rd. to Roxboro Rd. (7)

                                                     Roxboro Rd. from Duke St.

                                                     to Goodwin Rd.                             

Fayetteville                                 Multilane facility on new              Cumberland

Western Outer Loop                  location from US 401 north

                                                     of Fayetteville to I-95

                                                     south of Hope Mills

Gastonia Loop                            Multilane facility, known as          Gaston, Mecklenburg

                                                     the Garden Parkway, on a