GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report must itemize collections by type of tax. Each report must also include a long-term collection plan, a timeline for implementing each step of the plan, a summary of steps taken since the last report and their results, and any other data requested by the Commission or the Committee."

 

Revenue Law Enforcement Officers

SECTION 23.4.  G.S. 105-236.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      General. - The Secretary may appoint employees of the Unauthorized Substances Tax Division to serve as revenue law enforcement officers having the responsibility and subject-matter jurisdiction to enforce the excise tax on unauthorized substances imposed by Article 2D of this Chapter.

The Secretary may appoint up to 11 employees of the Motor Fuels Tax Division to serve as revenue law enforcement officers having the responsibility and subject-matter jurisdiction to enforce the taxes on motor fuels imposed by Articles 36B, 36C, and 36D of this Chapter and by Chapter 119 of the General Statutes.

The Secretary may appoint employees of the Criminal Investigations Division to serve as revenue law enforcement officers having the responsibility and subject-matter jurisdiction to enforce the following tax violations and criminal offenses:

(1)       The felony and misdemeanor tax violations in G.S. 105-236.

(2)       The misdemeanor tax violations in G.S. 105-449.117 and G.S. 105-449.120.

(3)       The following criminal offenses when they involve a tax imposed under Chapter 105 of the General Statutes:

a.         G.S. 14-91 (Embezzlement of State Property).

b.         G.S. 14-92 (Embezzlement of Funds).

c.         G.S. 14-100 (Obtaining Property By False Pretenses).

d.         G.S. 14-119 (Forgery).

e.         G.S. 14-120 (Uttering Forged Paper).

f.          G.S. 14-401.18 (Sale of Certain Packages of Cigarettes)."

 

business taxation study