GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Director shall not change the job classifications or increase the number of receipt-supported positions specified in this act without prior consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations.

 

REPORTING OF NON-STATE ENTITIES

SECTION 6.24.  G.S. 143-6.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-6.1.  Report on use of State funds by non-State entities.

(a)       Disbursement and Use of State Funds. - Every corporation, organization, and institution non-State entity that receives, uses, or expends any State funds shall use or expend the funds only for the purposes for which they were appropriated by the General Assembly or collected by the State. For purposes of this section, the term "non-State entity" means a firm, organization, corporation, partnership, association, institution, unit of local government, or any other organization that is not a State agency, department, or institution. State funds include federal funds that flow through the State.