GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term does not include a psychiatric hospital subject to Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.

(e)       Administrative emergency department data shall be reported by hospitals under Article 11A of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes."

SECTION 10.34.(c)  This section is effective when this act becomes law.

 

AUTHORIZE CHILD CARE COMMISSION TO ADOPT RULES FOR CHILD CARE FACILITIES FOR MEDICALLY FRAGILE CHILDREN

SECTION 10.35.  G.S. 110-88 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"The Commission shall have the following powers and duties:

(13)     To adopt rules for child care facilities that provide care for medically fragile children.

…."

 

CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD CHECKS FOR LOCAL CHILD CARE CENTERS