GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       $90,250 in each fiscal year to the Opportunities Industrialization Centers Kinston and Lenoir County, North Carolina, Inc.; and

(4)       $90,250 in each fiscal year to the Opportunities Industrialization Center of Elizabeth City, Inc."

 

TRANSFER BUSINESS LICENSE INFORMATION OFFICE FUNCTIONS AND DUTIES TO THE DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

SECTION 13.9A.(a)  Article 4B of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes is repealed, and the Business License Information Office of the Department of the Secretary of State is abolished.

SECTION 13.9A.(b)  Section 24.1 of S.L. 2003-284 is repealed.

SECTION 13.9A.(c)  G.S. 143B-431 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(e)      The Department of Commerce may establish a clearinghouse for State business license information and shall perform the following duties:

(1)       Establish a license information service detailing requirements for establishing and engaging in business in the State.

(2)       Provide the most recent forms and information sheets for all State business licenses.

(3)       Prepare, publish, and distribute a complete directory of all State licenses required to do business in North Carolina.

(4)       Upon request, the Department shall assist a person as provided below:

a.         Identify the type and source of licenses that may be required and the potential difficulties in obtaining the licenses based on an informal review of a potential applicant's business at an early stage in its planning. Information provided by the Department is for guidance purposes only and may not be asserted by an applicant as a waiver or release from any license requirement. However, an applicant who uses the services of the Department as provided in this subdivision, and who receives a written statement identifying required State business licenses relating to a specific business activity, shall not be assessed a penalty for failure to obtain any State business license which was not identified, provided that the applicant submits an application for each such license within 60 days after written notification by the Department or the agency responsible for issuing the license.

b.         Arrange an informal conference between the person and the appropriate agency to clarify licensing requirements or standards, if necessary.

c.         Assist in preparing the appropriate application and supplemental forms.

d.         Monitor the license review process to determine the status of a particular license. If there is a delay in the review process, the Department may demand to know the reasons for the delay, the action required to end the delay, and shall provide this information to the applicant. The Department may assist the applicant in resolving a dispute with an agency during the application process.