GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 32D.4.  G.S. 105-129.10 and G.S. 105-129.51(c) are repealed.

SECTION 32D.5.  Section 32D.4 of this Part becomes effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006.  The remainder of this Part becomes effective for business activities occurring on or after May 1, 2005.

 

PART XXXII-F. Insurable Interest of Charitable Organizations

 

INSURABLE INTEREST OF CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS

SECTION 32F.1.  G.S. 58-58-86 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-58-86.  Insurable interest of charitable organizations.

(a)       If an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code  Code, or an entity, purchases or receives by assignment, before, on, or after the effective date of this section, life insurance on an insured who consents in writing to the purchase or assignment, the organization or entity is deemed to have an insurable interest in the insured person's life.

(b)       For the purposes of this section, an "entity" is any trust, business trust, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, or similar entity approved in writing by the insured as the beneficiary in, and owner of, a life insurance policy and annuity contract on the life of the insured subject to each of the following