GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.19D.(f)  Of the funds available to the Department of Health and Human Services for the 2004-2005 fiscal year, the sum of thirty-four thousand dollars ($34,000) shall be transferred to the Department of Justice.  These funds shall be used for additional office space needed to carry out the requirements of this section.  It is the intent of the General Assembly that this transfer of funds shall be for one year only after which funds needed for continuing expenses shall be included in the Department of Justice continuation budget recommendation.

SECTION 10.19D.(g)  G.S. 131D-40(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Relevant Offense. - As used in this section, 'relevant offense' means a State crime,  county, state, or federal criminal history of conviction or pending indictment of a crime, whether a misdemeanor or felony, that bears upon an individual's fitness to have responsibility for the safety and well-being of aged or disabled persons. These crimes include the criminal offenses set forth in any of the following Articles of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes: Article 5, Counterfeiting and Issuing Monetary Substitutes; Article 5A, Endangering Executive and Legislative Officers; Article 6, Homicide; Article 7A, Rape and Other Sex Offenses; Article 8, Assaults; Article 10, Kidnapping and Abduction; Article 13, Malicious Injury or Damage by Use of Explosive or Incendiary Device or Material; Article 14, Burglary and Other Housebreakings; Article 15, Arson and Other Burnings; Article 16, Larceny; Article 17, Robbery; Article 18, Embezzlement; Article 19, False Pretenses and Cheats; Article 19A, Obtaining Property or Services by False or Fraudulent Use of Credit Device or Other Means; Article 19B, Financial Transaction Card Crime Act; Article 20, Frauds; Article 21, Forgery; Article 26, Offenses against Public Morality and Decency; Article 26A, Adult Establishments; Article 27, Prostitution; Article 28, Perjury; Article 29, Bribery; Article 31, Misconduct in Public Office; Article 35, Offenses Against the Public Peace; Article 36A, Riots and Civil Disorders; Article 39, Protection of Minors; Article 40, Protection of the Family; Article 59, Public Intoxication; and Article 60, Computer-Related Crime. These crimes also include possession or sale of drugs in violation of the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act, Article 5 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, and alcohol-related offenses such as sale to underage persons in violation of G.S. 18B-302 or driving while impaired in violation of G.S. 20-138.1 through G.S. 20-138.5."

SECTION 10.19D.(h)  G.S. 122C-80(e) reads as rewritten: