GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the 2004-2005 school year, local school administrative units shall take all of the vocational education budget reductions for the 2003-2005 biennium in the seventh grade before making reductions to other grades. Priority use of these funds should be to provide vocational education in grades eight through 12."

SECTION 7.15.(b)  G.S. 115C-151 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-151.  Statement of purpose.

It is the intent of the General Assembly that vocational and technical education be an integral part of the educational process. The State Board of Education shall administer through local boards of education a comprehensive program of vocational and technical education that shall be available to all students students, with priority given to students in grades eight through 12, who desire it in the public secondary schools and middle schools of this State. The purposes of vocational and technical education in North Carolina public secondary schools shall be:

(1)       Occupational Skill Development. - To prepare individuals for paid or unpaid employment in recognized occupations, new occupations, and emerging occupations.

(2)       Preparation for Advanced Education. - To prepare individuals for participation in advanced or highly skilled vocational and technical education.

(3)       Career Development; Introductory. - To assist individuals in the making of informed and meaningful occupational choices.

It is also legislative intent to authorize the State Board of Education to support appropriate vocational and technical education instruction and related services for individuals who have special vocational and technical education needs which can be fulfilled through a comprehensive vocational and technical education program as designated by State Board of Education policy or federal vocational and technical education legislation."

SECTION 7.15.(c)  G.S. 115C-157 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-157.  Responsibility of local boards of education.