GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (49a)   Delivery charges for delivery of direct mail if the charges are separately stated on an invoice or similar billing document given to the purchaser.

(53)     Sales to a professional land surveyor of tangible personal property on which custom aerial survey data is stored in digital form or is depicted in graphic form. Data is custom if it was created to the specifications of the professional land surveyor purchasing the property. A professional land surveyor is a person licensed as a surveyor under Chapter 89C of the General Statutes."

SECTION 32B.3.  G.S. 105-164.3 is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"(14c) Interstate air business. - An interstate air courier, an interstate freight air carrier, or an interstate passenger air carrier.

(15b)   Interstate freight air carrier. - A person whose primary business is scheduled freight air transportation, as defined in the North American Industry Classification System adopted by the United States Office of Management and Budget, in interstate commerce."

SECTION 32B.4.  G.S. 105-164.13(39) is reenacted and rewritten to read: