GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina shall also establish an advisory board for the Institute.

SECTION 6.28.(c)  The purpose of the Institute is to enable students, faculty, and administrators on the campuses of The University of North Carolina to explore and validate their interest in and fitness for careers in academic administration and to gain skills, insight, information, contacts, and experience through ongoing professional leadership development programs.

 

Limit USe of Impervious Parking Surfaces for Sale of Nursery Stock

SECTION 6.29.(a)  G.S. 143-214.7 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d1)    A retail merchant shall not use more than 400 square feet of impervious surface area within the portion of the merchant's premises that is designed to be used for vehicular parking for the display and sale of nursery stock, as that term is defined by the Board of Agriculture pursuant to G.S. 106-423. This subsection shall not apply to a retail merchant that either:

(1)       Collects and treats stormwater on-site using a treatment system that is designed to remove at least eighty-five percent (85%) of total suspended solids. For purposes of this subdivision, a treatment system includes, but is not limited to, a filtration system or a detention system.

(2)       Collects and stores stormwater for reuse on-site for irrigation or other purposes.

(3)       Collects and discharges stormwater to a local or regional stormwater collection and treatment system."

SECTION 6.29.(b)  G.S. 143-215.6A(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(11)   Violates or fails to act in accordance with G.S. 143-214.7(d1)."