GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Long-range planning;

(6)       Provider and participant relations; and

(7)       Communications.

Managed care practices used by the Executive Administrator in cost management programs are subject to the requirements of G.S. 58-3-191, 58-3-221, 58-3-223, 58-3-235, 58-3-240, 58-3-245, 58-3-250, 58-3-265, 58-67-88, and 58-50-30.

(h)       The Executive Administrator shall make reports and recommendations on the Plan to the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits."

SECTION 31.27.(b)  G.S. 126-5(c1) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(23)   The Executive Administrator and the Deputy Executive Administrator of the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan."

 

RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT CENTERS/STATE HEALTH PLAN COVERAGE

SECTION 31.28.  G.S. 135-40.7B(b) reads as rewritten: