GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         in the Town of Boone, Watauga County, ($75,000);($100,000);

e.         on U.S. Highway 29 in Caswell County, ($75,000);($100,000);

f.          on U.S. Highway 70 in Carteret County, ($75,000); ($100,000); and

g.         on U.S. Highway 64 in Tyrrell County, ($75,000).($100,000);

h.         at the intersection of U.S. Highway 701 and N.C. 904 in Columbus County, ($100,000); and

i.          on U.S. Highway 221 in McDowell County, ($100,000)."

 

ANNUAL OVERWIDTH VEHICLE MOVEMENT PERMITS AND ESCORT DRIVER TRAINING FOR AGRICULTURAL VEHICLES

SECTION 30.3E.(a)  G.S. 20-119 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      The Department of Transportation shall issue annual overwidth permits for vehicles carrying agricultural equipment or machinery from the dealer to the farm or from the farm to the dealer that do not exceed 14 feet in width. These permits shall be valid for unlimited movement without escorts on all State highways where the overwidth vehicles do not exceed posted bridge and load limits."

SECTION 30.3E.(b)  G.S. 20-119(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The Department of Transportation shall issue rules to establish an escort driver training and certification program for escort vehicles accompanying oversize/overweight loads. Any driver operating a vehicle escorting an oversize/overweight load shall meet any training requirements and obtain certification under the rules issued pursuant to this subsection. These rules may provide for reciprocity with other states having similar escort certification programs. Certification credentials for the driver of an escort vehicle shall be carried in the vehicle and be readily available for inspection by law enforcement personnel. The escort and training certification requirements of this subsection shall not apply to the transportation of agricultural machinery until October 1, 2004. The Department of Transportation shall develop and implement an in-house training program for agricultural machinery escorts by September 1, 2004."

 

CURRITUCK COUNTY AIRPORT LAND CONVEYANCE

SECTION 30.3F.  The State of North Carolina shall convey to Currituck County, for consideration of one dollar ($1.00), title to the land on which the Currituck County Airport is situated.

 

AIRPORT GRANTS FOR IMMINENT SAFETY THREATS