GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT/SALARY INCREASES

SECTION 31.5.(a)  Section 30.5 of S.L. 2003-284 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 30.5. For the 2003-2004 and 2004-2005 fiscal years, fiscal year, the compensation of clerks of superior court shall remain as set forth in G.S. 7A-101(a)."

SECTION 31.5.(b)  Effective July 1, 2004, G.S. 7A-101(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the population of the county as determined in subsection (a1) of this section, according to the following schedule:

Population                                                                         Annual Salary

Less than 100,000                                                                  $69,911 $71,659

100,000 to 149,999                                                                 78,452  80,413

150,000 to 249,999                                                                 86,994  89,169

250,000 and above                                                                   95,537. 97,925.

The salary schedule in this subsection is intended to represent the following approximate percentage of the salary of a chief district court judge:

Population                                                                         Annual Salary

Less than 100,000                                                                    73%

100,000 to 149,999                                                                 82%

150,000 to 249,999                                                                 91%

250,000 and above                                                                 100%.

When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate for the new population group, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office."

 

ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF COURT/SALARY INCREASES

SECTION 31.6.(a)  Section 30.6 of S.L. 2003-284 reads as rewritten: