GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY PRINCIPAL CLERKS

SECTION 31.8.(a)  Section 30.8 of S.L. 2003-284 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 30.8. For the 2003-2004 and 2004-2005 fiscal years, fiscal year, the compensation of General Assembly principal clerks shall remain as set forth in G.S. 120-37, except that there shall be awarded a compensation bonus for the 2003-2004 fiscal year as authorized in this Part."

SECTION 31.8.(b)  Effective July 1, 2004, G.S. 120-37(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The principal clerks shall be full-time officers. Each principal clerk shall be entitled to other benefits available to permanent legislative employees and shall be paid an annual salary of eighty-eight thousand three hundred six dollars ($88,306) ninety thousand five hundred fourteen dollars ($90,514) payable monthly. The Legislative Services Commission shall review the salary of the principal clerks prior to submission of the proposed operating budget of the General Assembly to the Governor and Advisory Budget Commission and shall make appropriate recommendations for changes in those salaries. Any changes enacted by the General Assembly shall be by amendment to this paragraph."

 

SERGEANT-AT-ARMS AND READING CLERKS

SECTION 31.9.(a)  Section 30.9 of S.L. 2003-284 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 30.9. For the 2003-2004 and 2004-2005 fiscal years, fiscal year, the compensation of General Assembly sergeant-at-arms and reading clerks shall remain as set forth in G.S. 120-37."

SECTION 31.9.(b)  Effective July 1, 2004, G.S. 120-37(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The sergeant-at-arms and the reading clerk in each house shall be paid a salary of two hundred ninety-two dollars ($292.00) three hundred eleven dollars ($311.00) per week plus subsistence at the same daily rate provided for members of the General Assembly, plus mileage at the rate provided for members of the General Assembly for one round trip only from their homes to Raleigh and return. The sergeants-at-arms shall serve during sessions of the General Assembly and at such time prior to the convening of, and subsequent to adjournment or recess of, sessions as may be authorized by the Legislative Services Commission. The reading clerks shall serve during sessions only."

 

LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYEES

SECTION 31.10.  Effective July 1, 2004, the Legislative Services Officer shall increase the salaries of nonelected employees of the General Assembly in effect for fiscal year 2003-2004 by the greater of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or two and one-half percent (2.5%).