GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       Intrastate System. The network of major, multilane arterial highways composed of those projects routes, segments, or corridors listed in G.S. 136-179, 136-178, I-240, I-277, US-29 from I-85 to the Virginia line, and any other route added by the Department of Transportation under G.S. 136-178.

(2)       Transportation Improvement Program. The schedule of major transportation improvement projects required by G.S. 143B-350(f)(4).

(3)       Trust Fund. The North Carolina Highway Trust Fund."

SECTION 30.21.(b)  G.S. 136-176(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Funds in the Trust Fund are annually appropriated to the Department of Transportation to be allocated and used as provided in this subsection. A sum, not to exceed four percent (4%) of the amount of revenue deposited in the Trust Fund under subdivisions (a)(1), (2), and (3) of this section for the 2003-2004 fiscal year and three and eight-tenths percent (3.8%) thereafter, may be used each fiscal year by the Department for expenses to administer the Trust Fund. Operation and project development costs of the North Carolina Turnpike Authority are eligible administrative expenses under this subsection. Any funds allocated to the Authority pursuant to this subsection shall be repaid by the Authority from its toll revenue as soon as possible, subject to any restrictions included in the agreements entered into by the Authority in connection with the issuance of the Authority's revenue bonds. Beginning one year after the Authority begins collecting tolls on a completed Turnpike Project, interest shall accrue on any unpaid balance owed to the Highway Trust Fund at a rate equal to the State Treasurer's average annual yield on its investment of Highway Trust Fund funds pursuant to G.S. 147-6.1. Interest earned on the unpaid balance shall be deposited in the Highway Trust Fund upon repayment. The sum up to the amount anticipated to be necessary to meet the State matching funds requirements to receive federal-aid highway trust funds for the next fiscal year may be set aside for that purpose. The rest of the funds in the Trust Fund shall be allocated and used as follows:

(1)       Sixty-one and ninety-five hundredths percent (61.95%) to plan, design, and construct the projects on segments or corridors of the Intrastate System as described in G.S. 136-179 136-178 and to pay debt service on highway bonds and notes that are issued under the State Highway Bond Act of 1996 and whose proceeds are applied to these projects.