GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Insurance and bonding requirements.

(6)       Compensation of participants and licensees.

(7)       Contracts and financial arrangements.

(8)       Prohibition of dishonest, unethical, and injurious practices.

(9)       Facilities.

(10)     Approval of sanctioning amateur sports organizations.

(11)     Procedures and requirements for compliance with the Professional Boxing Safety Act of 1996."

SECTION 18.2.(e).  The word "Commission" shall be replaced with "Division" every place that word appears in Article 68 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.

SECTION 18.2.(f).  G.S. 90-18.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-18.3.  Physical examination by nurse practitioners and physician assistants.

(a)       Whenever a statute or State agency rule requires that a physical examination shall be conducted by a physician, the examination may be conducted and the form signed by a nurse practitioner or a physician's assistant, and a physician need not be present. Nothing in this section shall otherwise change the scope of practice of a nurse practitioner or a physician's assistant, as defined by G.S. 90-18.1 and G.S. 90-18.2, respectively.

(b)       This section shall not apply to physical examinations conducted pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 35; G.S. 15B-12; G.S. 90-14; or any rules adopted by the North Carolina Boxing Commission requiring physical examinations G.S. 90-14 unless those statutes or rules are amended to make the provisions of this section applicable."

SECTION 18.2.(g).  The Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall use funds available from salary reserves to reclassify the two positions in the North Carolina State Boxing Commission and transfer them to the Alcohol Law Enforcement Division.