GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The departments shall report their findings and recommendations to the Chairs of the House and Senate Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety and the Chairs of the House and Senate Appropriations Committees by January 1, 2005.

 

ADDITIONAL SUPERIOR court judges, district COURT JUDGES, and assistant district attorneys TO enhance ENFORCEMENT OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE LAWS, PROSECUTION OF METHAMPHETAMINE CASES, and enforcement of other recent changes in criminal penalties

SECTION 14.6.(a)  G.S. 7A-45.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a6)    Effective December 1, 2004, the Governor may appoint a special superior court judge to serve a term expiring five years from the date that each judge takes office. Successors to the special superior court judge appointed pursuant to this subsection shall be appointed to five-year terms. A special judge takes the same oath of office and is subject to the same requirements and disabilities as are or may be prescribed by law for regular judges of the superior court, save the requirement of residence in a particular district."

SECTION 14.6.(b)  G.S. 7A-41(a) reads as rewritten: