GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 30.22.(a)  From funds borrowed from the Escheat Fund pursuant to G.S. 63A-4(a)(22) and G.S. 147-69.2(b)(11), the North Carolina Global TransPark Authority shall make a payment of two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000) to the Escheat Fund as soon as feasible after the effective date of this section and shall not expend or obligate any other funds that were borrowed from the Escheat Fund except after consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on its intent to expend or obligate the funds.

SECTION 30.22.(b)  G.S. 147-69.2(b)(11) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      It shall be the duty of the State Treasurer to invest the cash of the funds enumerated in subsection (a) of this section in excess of the amount required to meet the current needs and demands on such funds, selecting from among the following: