GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 32C.2.  G.S. 105-163.015 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-163.015.  Sunset.

This Part is repealed effective for investments made on or after January 1, 2007. 2008."

SECTION 32C.3.  This part becomes effective for investments made on or after January 1, 2004.

 

PART XXXII-D. Research and Development Tax Credit

 

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT TAX CREDIT

SECTION 32D.1.  G.S. 105-129.10 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      The credits allowed in this section and the credit allowed in Article 3F of this Chapter are exclusive. A taxpayer may elect to take only one of the three credits with respect to its research activities in a taxable year."

SECTION 32D.2.  Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 3F.

"Research and Development.

"§ 105-129.50.  Definitions.

The definitions in section 41 of the Code apply in this Article. In addition, the following definitions apply in this Article: