GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.3.(b)  The Office of Indigent Defense Services may use up to the sum of one hundred seventy-seven thousand five hundred dollars ($177,500) in appropriated funds for the creation of an Office of the Juvenile Defender to be comprised of one attorney position and one support staff position. These funds may be used for salaries, benefits, equipment, and related expenses.

 

ESTABLISH PUBLIC DEFENDER'S OFFICES IN THE FIRST AND TENTH DEFENDER DISTRICTS

SECTION 14.4.(a)  G.S.7A-498.7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following counties of the State are organized into the defender districts listed below, and in each of those defender districts an office of public defender is established:

 

       Defender District                                   Counties                                                        

 

1                                                    Camden, Chowan,

                                                      Currituck, Dare, Gates,

                                                      Pasquotank, Perquimans

3A                                                 Pitt

3B                                                 Carteret

12                                                  Cumberland

14                                                  Durham

15B                                               Orange, Chatham

16A                                               Scotland, Hoke

16B                                               Robeson

18                                                  Guilford

21                                                  Forsyth

26                                                  Mecklenburg

27A                                               Gaston

28                                                  Buncombe

 

After notice to, and consultation with, the affected district bar, senior resident superior court judge, and chief district court judge, the Commission on Indigent Defense Services may recommend to the General Assembly that a district or regional public defender office be established. A legislative act is required in order to establish a new office or to abolish an existing office."

SECTION 14.4.(b)  Effective July 1, 2005, G.S.7A-498.7(a), as rewritten by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following counties of the State are organized into the defender districts listed below, and in each of those defender districts an office of public defender is established:

 

       Defender District                                   Counties                                                        

 

1                                                    Camden, Chowan,

                                                      Currituck, Dare,

                                                      Pasquotank, Perquimans

3A                                                 Pitt

3B                                                 Carteret

10                                                  Wake

12                                                  Cumberland

14                                                  Durham

15B                                               Orange, Chatham

16A                                               Scotland, Hoke

16B                                               Robeson

18                                                  Guilford

21                                                  Forsyth

26                                                  Mecklenburg

27A                                               Gaston

28                                                  Buncombe

 

After notice to, and consultation with, the affected district bar, senior resident superior court judge, and chief district court judge, the Commission on Indigent Defense Services may recommend to the General Assembly that a district or regional public defender office be established. A legislative act is required in order to establish a new office or to abolish an existing office."