GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Accept oral and written comments on the proposed procedures.

(3)       Hold at least one public hearing on the proposed procedures.

 

 

PART XXI. DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE

 

REMOVE SUNSET FOR FUNDING CERTAIN OPERATIONS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE THROUGH THE INSURANCE REGULATORY FUND

SECTION 21.1.  Section 12 of S.L. 2002-144, as amended by Section 22.2 of S.L. 2003-284, reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 12. This act becomes effective July 1, 2002. Sections 1 through 8 of this act expire June 30, 2004."

 

HANDBOOKS ON BUILDING CODE NOT REQUIRED

SECTION 21.2.  G.S. 143-138(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Amendments of the Code. - The Building Code Council may revise and amend the North Carolina State Building Code, either on its own motion or upon application from any citizen, State agency, or political subdivision of the State. In adopting any amendment, the Council shall comply with the same procedural requirements and the same standards set forth above for adoption of the Code.

Handbooks providing explanatory material on Code provisions shall be provided no later than January 1, 2000, and shall be updated with each revision of the Code or, in the discretion of the Council, more frequently. The Department may charge a reasonable fee for the handbooks."