GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a6)    Effective December 1, 2004, the Governor may appoint a special superior court judge to serve a term expiring five years from the date that each judge takes office. Successors to the special superior court judge appointed pursuant to this subsection shall be appointed to five-year terms. A special judge takes the same oath of office and is subject to the same requirements and disabilities as are or may be prescribed by law for regular judges of the superior court, save the requirement of residence in a particular district."

SECTION 14.6.(b)  G.S. 7A-41(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section:

 

                               Superior              

Judicial                  Court                                                                                         No. of Resident

Division                District                                            Counties                                  Judges      

First                         1                         Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare,

                                                            Gates, Pasquotank, Perquimans                              2

First                         2                         Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, Tyrrell,

                                                            Washington                                                               1

First                         3A                      Pitt                                                                             2

Second                     3B                      Carteret, Craven, Pamlico                                       23

Second                     4A                      Duplin, Jones, Sampson                                          1

Second                     4B                      Onslow                                                                      1

Second                     5A                      (part of New Hanover, part of Pender

                                                            see subsection (b))                                                  1

                                 5B                      (part of New Hanover, part of Pender

                                                            see subsection (b))                                                  1

                                 5C                      (part of New Hanover, see subsection (b))            1

First                         6A                      Halifax                                                                      1

First                         6B                      Bertie, Hertford, Northampton                               1

First                         7A                      Nash                                                                          1

First                         7B                      (part of Wilson, part of Edgecombe,

                                                            see subsection (b))                                                  1

First                         7C                      (part of Wilson, part of Edgecombe,

                                                            see subsection (b))                                                  1

Second                     8A                      Lenoir and Greene                                                   1

Second                     8B                      Wayne                                                                       1

Third                        9                         Franklin, Granville, Vance, Warren                        2

Third                        9A                      Person, Caswell                                                       1