GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF COURT/SALARY INCREASES

SECTION 31.6.(a)  Section 30.6 of S.L. 2003-284 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 30.6. For the 2003-2004 and 2004-2005 fiscal years, fiscal year, the compensation of assistant and deputy clerks of superior court shall remain as set forth in G.S. 7A-102(c1), except that there shall be awarded to each clerk not receiving a statutory step increase a compensation bonus for the 2003-2004 fiscal year as authorized in this Part."

SECTION 31.6.(b)  Effective July 1, 2004, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the following minimum and maximum rates:

 

Assistant Clerks and Head Bookkeeper                      Annual Salary

Minimum                                                          $26,515 $27,515

Maximum                                                           46,464   47,626