GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sections 32B.2 and 32B.3 of this part become effective October 1, 2004, and apply to sales made on or after that date. Section 32B.4 of this part becomes effective July 1, 2005, and applies to sales made on or after that date.  The remainder of this part becomes effective July 1, 2004, and applies to sales made on or after that date. The amendments to G.S. 105-164.14(j)(3) made by this part are repealed effective for sales made on or after July 1, 2009.

 

PART XXXII-C. Qualified Business Investment Credit

 

QUALIFIED BUSINESS INVESTMENT CREDIT

SECTION 32C.1.  G.S. 105-163.012(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The total amount of all tax credits allowed to taxpayers under G.S. 105-163.011 for investments made in a calendar year may not exceed six million dollars ($6,000,000). seven million dollars ($7,000,000). The Secretary of Revenue shall calculate the total amount of tax credits claimed from the applications filed pursuant to G.S. 105-163.011(c). If the total amount of tax credits claimed for investments made in a calendar year exceeds six million dollars ($6,000,000),this maximum amount, the Secretary shall allow a portion of the credits claimed by allocating a total of six million dollars ($6,000,000) the maximum amount in tax credits in proportion to the size of the credit claimed by each taxpayer."

SECTION 32C.2.  G.S. 105-163.015 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-163.015.  Sunset.

This Part is repealed effective for investments made on or after January 1, 2007. 2008."

SECTION 32C.3.  This part becomes effective for investments made on or after January 1, 2004.