GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] USE OF MENTAL HEALTH TRUST FUND MONIES FOR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AND EXPANSIONS AT ADACT CENTERS

SECTION 10.24.  Of the funds appropriated to the Trust Fund for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services and Bridge Funding Needs for the 2004-2005 fiscal year, not more than three million five hundred thousand dollars ($3,500,000) may be used by the Department of Health and Human Services for capital improvements and capital expansions at the State's Alcohol and Drug Abuse Treatment Centers (ADACT) in accordance with G.S. 143-15D.

 

AREA PROGRAM AND COUNTY PROGRAM TRANSITION FLEXIBILITY

SECTION 10.26.(a)  G.S. 122C-115(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A county shall provide mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services through an area authority or through a county program established pursuant to G.S. 122C-115.1. To the extent this section conflicts with G.S. 153A-77(a), the provisions of G.S. 153A-77(a) control. If a county that is a member of an area authority determines to provide its services through a county program or through a multicounty program, it may, with the agreement of the other counties comprising the area authority and the approval of the Secretary, simultaneously participate in a county