GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The grantee must furnish any additional financial or budgetary information requested by the State Auditor. Grantees shall ensure that work papers in the possession of their auditors are available to the State Auditor and provide the work papers upon request. Audit work papers furnished by an auditor of a grantee are not public records and are exempt from G.S. 132-1."

 

AUTHORIZE ACQUISITION OF OPTIONS FOR SITE DEVELOPMENT AND AUTHORIZE CONSULTANT CONTRACTS FOR RECRUITMENT

SECTION 6.26.(a)  G.S. 143B-437.02(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Fund. - The Site Infrastructure Development Fund is created as a restricted reserve in the Department of Commerce. The Department may use the funds in the fund only in accordance with this section for site development. Funds in the fund do not revert but remain available to the Department for these purposes. The Department may use the funds in the fund only for the following purposes:

(1)       For site development in accordance with this section.

(2)       To acquire options and hold options for the purchase of land in accordance with subsection (m) of this section."

SECTION 6.26.(b)  G.S. 143B-437.02 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: