GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report shall also include legislative proposals and recommendations regarding statutory changes needed to maximize the effectiveness and flexibility of the TJS initiative. Copies of the report shall be provided to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, to the chairs of the Senate and House of Representatives Appropriations Committees, and to the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly."

 

OMNIBUS CHANGES TO EMPLOYMENT SECURITY LAWS/FUNDS TO SUPPORT LOCAL ESC OFFICES

SECTION 13.7B.(a)  G.S. 96-9(d)(2)d. reads as rewritten:

"d.        As of July 31 of each year, and prior to January 1 of the succeeding year, the Commission shall determine the balance of each such employer's account and shall furnish him with a statement of all charges and credits thereto.

As of the second computation date (August 1) following the effective date of liability and as of each computation date thereafter, any credit balance remaining in the employer's account (after all applicable postings) in excess of whichever is the greater (a) benefits charged to such account during the 12 months ending on such computation date, or (b) one percent (1%) of taxable wages for the 12 months ending on June 30 preceding such computation date shall be refunded. Any such refund shall be made prior to February 1 following such computation date.

Should the balance in such account not equal that requiring a refund, the employer shall upon notice and demand for payment mailed to his last known address pay into his account an amount that will bring such balance to the minimum required for a refund. Such amount shall become due on or before the tenth day following the mailing of such notice and demand for payment. Any such amount unpaid on the due date shall be collected in the same manner, including interest, as prescribed in G.S. 96-10.

Upon a change in election as to the method of payment from reimbursement to contributions, or upon termination of coverage and after all applicable benefits paid based on wages paid prior to such change in election or termination of coverage have been charged, any credit balance in such account shall be refunded to the employer.

Should there be a debit balance in such account, the employer shall, upon notice and demand for payment, mailed to his last-known address, pay into his account an amount equal to such debit balance. Such amount shall become due on or before the tenth day following the mailing of such notice and demand for payment.

Any such amount unpaid on the date due shall be collected in the same manner, including interest, as prescribed in G.S. 96-10.