GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It is the intent of the General Assembly that funds appropriated under this section are recurring funds and that these funds are in addition to funds appropriated under subsection 11.4(b) of S. L. 2003-284.

SECTION 30.10.(c)  Subsection 11.4(e) of S.L. 2003-284 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 11.4.(e)  It is the intent of the General Assembly that the funds under subsection (c)(d) of this section are recurring funds."

SECTION 30.10.(d)  G.S. 143-215.94E(e2) reads as rewritten:

"(e2)    (1)       The Commission Department may require an owner, operator, or landowner to obtain approval from the Department before proceeding with any task that will result in a cost that is eligible to be paid or reimbursed under G.S. 143-215.94B(b), 143-215.94B(b1), or 143-215.94D(b1). The Commission Department shall specify by rule those tasks for which preapproval is required. The Department shall deny any request for payment or reimbursement of the cost of any task for which preapproval is required if the owner, operator, or landowner failed to obtain preapproval of the task. The Department shall pay or reimburse the cost of a task for which preapproval is not required only if the cost is eligible to be paid under G.S. 143-215.94B(b), 143-215.94B(b1), or 143-215.94D(b1) and if the Department determines that the cost is reasonable and necessary. The Commission shall may adopt rules governing reimbursement of necessary and reasonable and necessary costs.costs and, consistent with any rules adopted by the Commission, the Department shall develop, implement, and periodically revise a schedule of costs that the Department determines to be reasonable and necessary costs for specific tasks. Statements that specify tasks for which preapproval is required and schedules of reasonable and necessary costs for specific tasks are statements within the meaning of G.S. 150B-2(8a)g. In all cases, the Department shall require an owner, operator, or landowner to submit documentation sufficient to establish that a cost is eligible to be paid or reimbursed under this Part before the Department pays or reimburses the cost.

(2)       Except as provided in subdivisions (3) and (4) of this subsection, the Department shall not preapprove any task the cost of which is to be paid or reimbursed from the Commercial Fund unless the Department determines, based on the scope of the work to be performed and the schedule of reasonable and necessary costs, that sufficient funds will be available in the Commercial Fund to pay a