GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 18.2.(g).  The Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall use funds available from salary reserves to reclassify the two positions in the North Carolina State Boxing Commission and transfer them to the Alcohol Law Enforcement Division.

 

CLARIFY THE AUTHORITY OF THE STATE HIGHWAY PATROL TO OPERATE WEIGH STATIONS

SECTION 18.3.(a)  The title to Article 3B of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 3B.

Permanent Weighing Weigh Stations and Portable Scales."

SECTION 18.3.(b)  G.S. 20-183.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-183.9.  Establishment and maintenance of permanent weighing  weigh stations.

The Department of Crime Control and Public Safety is hereby authorized, empowered and directed to equip, operate, and maintain permanent weighing weigh stations equipped to weigh vehicles using the streets and highways of this State to determine whether such vehicles are being operated in accordance with legislative enactments relating to weights of vehicles and their loads. The permanent weighing weigh stations shall be established at such locations on the streets and highways in this State as will enable them to be used most advantageously in determining the weight of vehicles and their loads."

SECTION 18.3.(c)  G.S. 20-183.10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-183.10.  Operation of the permanent weigh stations by the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety Safety, Division of State Highway Patrol, uniformed personnel with powers of peace officers. personnel.