GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, the inactive licensee may continue to purchase supplies as accorded an active licensee. When the inactive licensee desires to be removed from the inactive list and return to active practice, the inactive licensee shall notify the Board of his or her desire to return to active status and pay the required fee as determined by the Board. As a condition of returning to active status, the Board may require the licensee to complete eight to 24 hours of continuing education pursuant to subsection (e) of this section."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 88B-29(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Authority to Assess Civil Penalties. - In addition to taking any of the actions permitted under G.S. 88B-24, the Board may assess a civil penalty not in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) for the violation of any section of this Chapter or the violation of any rules adopted by the Board. All civil penalties collected by the Board shall be remitted to the school fund of the county in which the violation occurred. The clear proceeds of any civil penalty assessed under this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

SECTION 3.  Section 1 of this act becomes effective October 1, 2004. Section 2 of this act is effective when it becomes law and applies to violations occurring on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 16th day of July, 2004.