GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2004-149

HOUSE BILL 669

 

 

AN ACT TO amend the definition of a "primary care hospital" to reflect federal requirements, to improve the quality of patient care, to protect patient-physician relationships and to limit medical directors liability.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. CHANGE DEFINITION OF PRIMARY CARE HOSPITAL TO REFLECT FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS.

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 131E-76 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-76.  Definitions.

As used in this article, unless otherwise specified:

(1)       "Commission" means the North Carolina Medical Care Commission.

(2)       "Governing body" means the Board of Trustees, Board of Directors, partnership, corporation, association, person or group of persons who maintain and control the hospital.