GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(8)      "Quality assurance committee" means a committee, agency, or department of a state or local professional organization, of a medical staff of a licensed hospital, nursing home, of nurses or aides on the staff of a nursing home, or adult care home, of physicians having privileges within the nursing home, or adult care home, or of a peer review corporation or organization that is formed for the purpose of evaluating the quality, cost of, or necessity for health care services under applicable federal and State statutes, regulations, and rules."

SECTION 2.2.  G.S. 131E-107 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-107.  Medical Quality assurance, medical, or peer review committees.

(a)       A member of a duly appointed medical quality assurance, medical or peer review committee shall not be subject to liability for damages in any civil action on account of any act, statement or proceeding undertaken, made, or performed within the scope of the functions of the committee, if the committee member acts without malice or fraud, and if such peer review committee is approved and operates in accordance with G.S. 131E-108.

(b)       The proceedings of a quality assurance, medical, or peer review committee, the records and materials it produces and the materials it considers shall be confidential and not considered public records within the meaning of G.S. 132-1, "'Public records' defined", and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a nursing home or a provider of professional health services that results from matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the committee.