GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A member of the committee may testify in a civil action but cannot be asked about his or her the person's testimony before the committee or any opinions formed as a result of the committee hearings.

(d)       This section applies to a medical review committee, including a medical review committee appointed by one of the entities licensed under Articles 1 through 67 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes.

(e)       Subsection (c) of this section does not apply to proceedings initiated under G.S. 58-50-61 or G.S. 58-50-62."

SECTION 2.7.  G.S. 122C-191(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      For purposes of peer review functions only:

(1)       A member of a duly appointed quality assurance committee who acts without malice or fraud shall not be subject to liability for damages in any civil action on account of any act, statement, or proceeding undertaken, made, or performed within the scope of the functions of the committee.

(2)       The proceedings of a quality assurance committee, the records and materials it produces, and the material it considers shall be confidential and not considered public records within the meaning of G.S. 132-1, " 'Public records' defined," and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a facility or a provider of professional health services that results from matters which are the subject of evaluation and review by the committee.