GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         A committee of a state or local professional society.

b.         A committee of a medical staff of a hospital.

c.         A committee of a hospital or hospital system, if created by the governing board or medical staff of the hospital or system or operating under written procedures adopted by the governing board or medical staff of the hospital or system.

d.         A committee of a peer review corporation or organization."

SECTION 2.5.  G.S. 131E-95 reads as rewritten:

"§ 131E-95.  Medical review committee.

(a)       A member of a duly appointed medical review committee who acts without malice or fraud shall not be subject to liability for damages in any civil action on account of any act, statement or proceeding undertaken, made, or performed within the scope of the functions of the committee.

(b)       The proceedings of a medical review committee, the records and materials it produces and the materials it considers shall be confidential and not considered public records within the meaning of G.S. 132-1, " 'Public records' defined", and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action against a hospital, an ambulatory surgical facility licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, or a provider of professional health services which results from matters