GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Maximum           Maximum                 Purpose

Amount                before 7/1/05

     $20,000,000        $12,000,000               Land near military bases.

       25,000,000          20,000,000               Parks and gamelands.

TOTAL:

     $45,000,000        $32,000,000

SECTION 3.4.  G.S. 113-77.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-77.9.  Acquisition of lands with funds from the Natural Heritage Trust Fund.

(a)       Proposals. - From time to time, but at least once each year, the Secretary, the Chairman of the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, the Commissioner of Agriculture, and the Secretary of Cultural Resources may propose to the Trustees lands to be acquired with funds from the Fund. For each tract or interest proposed, the Secretary, the Chairman of the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, the Commissioner of Agriculture, and the Secretary of Cultural Resources shall provide the Trustees with the following information:

(1)       The value of the land for recreation, forestry, fish and wildlife habitat, and wilderness purposes, and its consistency with the plan developed pursuant to the State Parks Act, the State's comprehensive plan for outdoor recreation, parks, natural areas development, and wildlife management goals and objectives.

(2)       Any rare or endangered species on or near the land.

(3)       Whether the land contains a relatively undisturbed and outstanding example of a native North Carolina ecological community that is now uncommon.

(4)       Whether the land contains a major river or tributary, watershed, wetland, significant littoral, estuarine, or aquatic site, or important geologic feature.

(5)       The extent to which the land represents a type of landscape, natural feature, or natural area that is not currently in the State's inventory of parks and natural areas.

(6)       Other sources of funds that may be available to assist in acquiring the land.

(7)       The State department or division that will be responsible for managing the land.

(8)       What assurances exist that the land will not be used for purposes other than those for which it is being acquired.

(9)       Whether the site or structure is of such historical significance as to be essential to the development of a balanced State program of historic properties.

(b)       Land Acquisition and Debt Service. - The Trustees may authorize expenditures from the Fund to acquire:for the following purposes: