GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       To repair and eliminate failing septic tank systems, to eliminate illegal drainage connections, and to expand waste treatment systems if the system is being expanded as a remedy to eliminate failing septic tank systems or illegal drainage connections. Priority shall be given to economically distressed units of local government.

(7)       To improve stormwater controls and management practices.

(8)       To facilitate planning that targets reductions in surface water pollution.

(9)       To fund operating expenses of the Board of Trustees and its staff."

SECTION 4.5.  G.S. 113A-256 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(j)       Debt. - Of the funds credited annually to the Fund, the Trustees may authorize expenditure of a portion to reimburse the General Fund for debt service on special indebtedness to be issued or incurred under Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the General Statutes for the purposes provided in G.S. 113A-253(c)(1) through (4). In order to authorize expenditure of funds for debt service reimbursement, the Trustees must identify to the State Treasurer and the Department of Administration the specific capital projects for which they would like special indebtedness to be issued or incurred and the annual amount they intend to make available, and request the State Treasurer to issue or incur the indebtedness. After special indebtedness has been issued or incurred for a capital project requested by the Trustees, the Trustees must direct the State Treasurer to credit to the General Fund each year the actual aggregate principal and interest payments to be made in that year on the special indebtedness, as identified by the State Treasurer."

part 5.  DEBT AFFORDABILITY ADVISORY COMMITTEE

SECTION 5.1.  Chapter 142 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 10.

"Managing Debt Capacity.

"§ 142-100. Purpose.