GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State, with the prior approval of the State Treasurer and the Council of State, as provided in Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the General Statutes, is authorized to issue or incur special indebtedness in order to provide funds to the State to be used, together with other available funds, to pay the cost of constructing the projects described by this section. Of the special indebtedness authorized by this section, no more than thirteen million dollars ($13,000,000) may be issued or incurred before July 1, 2005.

SECTION 1.3.  G.S. 147-86.30 reads as rewritten:

"§ 147-86.30.  Health and Wellness Trust Fund established.

(a)       Fund Established. - There is established the Health and Wellness Trust Fund in the Office of the State Treasurer to that shall be used to develop a comprehensive plan to finance programs and initiatives to improve the health and wellness of the people of North Carolina. As used in this Article, the term "Fund" means the Health and Wellness Trust Fund. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the funds provided pursuant to this Article to address the health needs of North Carolinians be used to supplement, not supplant, existing funding of health and wellness programs.