GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Maximum           Maximum                 Purpose

Amount                before 7/1/05

     $20,000,000        $12,000,000               Land near military bases.

       25,000,000          20,000,000               Parks and gamelands.

TOTAL:

     $45,000,000        $32,000,000

SECTION 4.4.  G.S. 113A-253(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Fund Purposes. - Moneys from the Fund are appropriated annually and may be used for any of the following purposes:

(1)       To acquire land for riparian buffers for the purposes of providing environmental protection for surface waters and urban drinking water supplies and establishing a network of riparian greenways for environmental, educational, and recreational uses.uses and to retire debt incurred for this purpose under Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the General Statutes.

(2)       To acquire conservation easements or other interests in real property for the purpose of protecting and conserving surface waters and urban drinking water supplies.supplies and to retire debt incurred for this purpose under Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the General Statutes.

(3)       To coordinate with other public programs involved with lands adjoining water bodies to gain the most public benefit while protecting and improving water quality.quality and to retire debt incurred for this purpose under Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the General Statutes.

(4)       To restore previously degraded lands to reestablish their ability to protect water quality.quality and to retire debt incurred for this purpose under Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the General Statutes.

(5)       To repair failing waste treatment systems if: (i) an application has first been submitted to receive a loan or grant from the Clean Water Revolving Loan and Grant Fund and the application was denied during the latest review cycle; (ii) the repair is a reasonable remedy for resolving an existing waste treatment problem; and (iii) the repair is not for the purpose of expanding the system to accommodate future anticipated growth of a community. Priority shall be given to economically distressed units of local government.