GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(1)      'Commercial fishing operation' means any activity preparatory to, during, or subsequent to the taking of any fish, the taking of which is subject to regulation by the Commission, either with the use of commercial fishing equipment or gear, or by any means if the purpose of the taking is to obtain fish for sale. Commercial fishing operation does not include (i) the taking of fish as part of a recreational fishing tournament, unless commercial fishing equipment or gear is used or used, (ii) the taking of fish under a RCGL. RCGL, or (iii) the taking of fish as provided in G.S. 113-261."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 143B-289.52(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(13)   To adopt rules to define fishing gear as either recreational gear or commercial gear."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 143B-289.52 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      Neither the Commission nor the Department may disclose personal information provided by an applicant for a license issued under Article 14A or 14B of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes."