GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The board of education of the local school administrative unit in which the charter school is located has had an opportunity to be heard by the State Board of Education on any adverse impact the proposed growth would have on the unit's ability to provide a sound basic education to its students;

(4)       The charter school is not currently identified as low-performing;

(5)       The charter school meets generally accepted standards of fiscal management; and

(6)       It is otherwise appropriate to approve the enrollment growth."

SECTION 45.(b)  G.S. 115C-238.29F(e)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      An employee of a charter school is not an employee of the local school administrative unit in which the charter school is located. The charter school's board of directors shall employ and contract with necessary teachers to perform the particular service for which they are employed in the school; at least seventy-five percent (75%) of these teachers in grades kindergarten through five, at least fifty percent (50%) of these teachers in grades six through eight, and at least fifty percent (50%) of these teachers in grades nine through 12 shall hold teacher certificates. All teachers in grades six through 12 who are teaching in the core subject areas of mathematics, science, social studies, and language arts shall be college graduates.

The board also may employ necessary employees who are not required to hold teacher certificates to perform duties other than teaching and may contract for other services. The board may discharge teachers and noncertificated employees."

SECTION 45.(c)  This section is effective when it becomes law.  Subsection (a) of this section applies to charters granted or renewed on or after that date.  Subsection (b) of this section applies to persons employed by charter schools for the 2004-2005 and subsequent school years.