GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board of Education shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee prior to the award of the contract.by March 15, 2004, on the results of the analysis."

SECTION 68.(a)  Section 61.5 of S.L. 2002-159 is repealed.

SECTION 68.(b)  Section 1.1 of S.L. 2002-162 is repealed.

SECTION 69.  The introductory language of the second Section 3 of S.L. 2003-31 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 3.3.1.  Section 36(b) of S.L. 2002-159, as amended by Section 1 of S.L. 2003-2, reads as rewritten:".

SECTION 70.(a)  G.S. 20-141(o) reads as rewritten: 

"(o)      A violation of G.S. 20-123.2 shall be a lesser included offense in any violation of this section. No drivers license points or insurance surcharge shall be assessed on account of a violation of this subsection."

SECTION 70.(b)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2004.

SECTION 71.  Section 2 of S.L. 2003-128 reads as rewritten: