GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 25.(a)  G.S. 18B-900(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Requirements. - To be eligible to receive and to hold an ABC permit, a person shall:

(6)       Not have had an alcoholic beverage permit revoked within three years. years, except where the revocation was based solely on a permittee's failure to pay the annual registration and inspection fee required in G.S. 18B-903(b1)."

SECTION 25.(b)  G.S. 18B-903(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Registration. - Each person holding a malt beverage, fortified wine, or unfortified wine permit issued pursuant to G.S. 18B-902(d)(1) through G.S. 18B-902(d)(6) shall register by May 1 of each year on a form provided by the Commission, in order to provide information needed by the State in enforcing this Chapter and to support the costs of that enforcement. The registration required by this subsection shall be accompanied by an annual registration and inspection fee of two hundred dollars ($200.00) for each permit held. The fee shall be paid by May 1 of each year. A registration fee shall not be refundable. Failure to pay the annual registration and inspection fee shall result in revocation of the permit."

SECTION 26.(a)  G.S. 18B-1001.1(b) reads as rewritten: