GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A local board may revise the scheduled closing date if necessary in order to comply with the minimum requirements for instructional days or instructional time. Different opening and closing dates may be fixed for schools in the same administrative unit.

Local boards and individual schools shall give teachers at least 14 calendar days' notice before requiring a teacher to work instead of taking vacation leave on days scheduled in accordance with subdivision (4) or (5) of this subsection. A teacher may elect to waive this notice requirement for one or more such days."

SECTION 45.(a)  G.S. 115C-238.29D(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The State Board of Education may grant the initial charter for a period not to exceed five 10 years and may renew the charter upon the request of the chartering entity for subsequent periods not to exceed five 10 years each. The State Board of Education shall review the operations of each charter school at least once every five years to ensure that the school is meeting the expected academic, financial, and governance standards.

A material revision of the provisions of a charter application shall be made only upon the approval of the State Board of Education.

It shall not be considered a material revision of a charter application and shall not require the prior approval of the State Board for a charter school to increase its enrollment during the charter school's second year of operation and annually thereafter (i) by up to ten percent (10%) of the school's previous year's enrollment or (ii) in accordance with planned growth as authorized in the charter. Other enrollment growth shall be considered a material revision of the charter application, and the State Board may approve such additional enrollment growth of greater than ten percent (10%) only if the State Board finds that:

(1)       The actual enrollment of the charter school is within ten percent (10%) of its maximum authorized enrollment;

(2)       The charter school has commitments for ninety percent (90%) of the requested maximum growth;

(3)       The board of education of the local school administrative unit in which the charter school is located has had an opportunity to be heard by the State Board of Education on any adverse impact the proposed growth would have on the unit's ability to provide a sound basic education to its students;

(4)       The charter school is not currently identified as low-performing;

(5)       The charter school meets generally accepted standards of fiscal management; and

(6)       It is otherwise appropriate to approve the enrollment growth."

SECTION 45.(b)  G.S. 115C-238.29F(e)(1) reads as rewritten: