GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If no action for termination has been taken within five days, the county director of elections shall be fully reinstated.

Termination of any county director of elections shall comply with this subsection. For the purposes of this subsection, the individual designated by the remaining four members of the State Board shall possess the same authority conferred upon the chairman pursuant to G.S. 163-23."

SECTION 59.(a)  G.S. 163-278.7(b)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Each appointed treasurer shall file with the Board at the time required by G.S. 163-278.9(a)(1) a statement of organization that includes:

(7)       A listing of all banks, safety deposit boxes, or other depositories used, including the names and numbers of all accounts maintained and the numbers of all such safety deposit boxes used, provided that the Board shall keep any account number included in any report filed after March 1, 2003, and required by this Article confidential except as necessary to conduct an audit or investigation, except as required by a court of competent jurisdiction, or unless confidentiality is waived by the treasurer. Disclosure of an account number in violation of this subdivision shall not give rise to a civil cause of action. This limitation of liability does not apply to the disclosure of account numbers in violation of this subdivision as a result of gross negligence, wanton conduct, or intentional wrongdoing that would otherwise be actionable.

…."

SECTION 59.(b)  This section is effective on and after January 1, 2003.

SECTION 60.  G.S. 163-278.64(d)(5) reads as rewritten: