GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such appointment must be approved by and filed with the clerk, and any agent so appointed must notify the clerk of any change in the agent's address or legal residence. The clerk may shall require a nonresident guardian of the estate or a nonresident general guardian to post a bond or other security for the faithful performance of the guardian's duties. The clerk may require a nonresident guardian of the person to post a bond or other security for the faithful performance of the guardian's duties."

SECTION 31.(b)  G.S. 35A-1290(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      It is the clerk's duty to remove a guardian guardian or to take other action sufficient to protect the ward's interests in the following cases:

(1)       The guardian has been adjudged incompetent by a court of competent jurisdiction and has not been restored to competence.

(2)       The guardian has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States or of any state or territory of the United States or of the District of Columbia and his citizenship has not been restored.

(3)       The guardian was originally unqualified for appointment and continues to be unqualified, or the guardian would no longer qualify for appointment as guardian due to a change in residence, a change in the charter of a corporate guardian, or any other reason.

(4)       The guardian is the ward's spouse and has lost his rights as provided by Chapter 31A of the General Statutes.

(5)       The guardian fails to post, renew, or increase a bond as required by law or by order of the court.

(6)       The guardian refuses or fails without justification to obey any citation, notice, or process served on him in regard to the guardianship.

(7)       The guardian fails to file required accountings with the clerk.

(8)       The clerk finds the guardian unsuitable to continue serving as guardian for any reason.

(9)       The guardian is a nonresident of the State and refuses or fails to obey any citation, notice, or process served on the guardian or the guardian's process agent."

SECTION 31.(c)  G.S. 35A-1291 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1291.  Interlocutory Emergency removal; interlocutory orders on revocation.