GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 13.(d)  G.S. 160A-58.1(b1) is repealed.

 

PART II. OTHER CHANGES

 

SECTION 14.  G.S. 1-44.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Persons claiming ownership contrary to the presumption established in this section shall have a period of one year from the date of enactment of this statute or the abandonment of such easement, whichever later occurs, in which to bring any action to establish their ownership. The presumption established by this section is rebuttable by showing that a party has good and valid title to the land."

SECTION 15.(a)  G.S. 1-47(1) reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-47.  Ten years.

Within ten years an action -

(1)       Upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory thereof, from the date of its rendition. entry. No such action may be brought more than once, or have the effect to continue the lien of the original judgment.

…."

SECTION 15.(b)  G.S. 1-52(8) reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-52.  Three years.

Within three years an action -