GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commissioner of Banks and Banks, the bank examiners, and the Commissioner of Banks and the savings and loan examiners, when so required by the State Treasurer, shall keep the State Treasurer fully informed at all times as to the condition of all such these depository banks and savings and loan associations, so as to fully protect the State from loss. The State Treasurer shall, before making deposits in any bank or savings and loan association, require ample security from the bank or savings and loan association for such deposit.these deposits."

SECTION 12.(a)  G.S. 163-278.39B is recodified as G.S. 163-278.38Z under Part 1A of Article 22A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes, so that the recodified section appears as the first section in Part 1A.

SECTION 12.(b)  G.S. 163-278.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.6.  Definitions.

When used in this Article:

(2)       The term "broadcasting station" means any commercial radio or television station or community antenna radio or television station. Special definitions of 'radio' and 'television' that apply only in Part 1A of this Article are set forth in G.S. 163-278.38Z.