GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The registration required by this subsection shall be accompanied by an annual registration and inspection fee of two hundred dollars ($200.00) for each permit held. The fee shall be paid by May 1 of each year. A registration fee shall not be refundable. Failure to pay the annual registration and inspection fee shall result in revocation of the permit."

SECTION 26.(a)  G.S. 18B-1001.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A wine shipper permittee that ships to addresses in the State more than 1,000 cases of wine in a calendar year must appoint at least one wholesaler to offer and sell the products of the wine shipper permittee under Article 12 of this Chapter if the wine shipper permittee is contacted by a wholesaler that wishes to sell the products of the wine shipper permittee. This provision shall not be construed to require the wine shipper permittee to appoint the wholesaler that originally contacted the wine shipper permittee. Wine purchased by a resident of the State at the premises of the wine shipper permittee and shipped to an address in the State under G.S. 18B-109(b)18B-109(d) shall not be included in calculating the total of 1,000 cases per year."

SECTION 26.(b)  This section is effective on or after October 1, 2003.

SECTION 27.  G.S. 18B-1006(j)(4) is repealed.

SECTION 28.  G.S. 18B-1006(m) reads as rewritten:

"(m)     Interstate Interchange Economic Development Zones. -