GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         More than ten percent (10%) of its population is below the poverty level according to the most recent federal decennial census.

b.         It is immediately adjacent to another census tract or census block group that is in the same zone and has more than twenty percent (20%) of its population below the poverty level according to the most recent federal decennial census.

(5)       None of the census tracts or census block groups in the zone is located in another development zone designated by the Secretary of Commerce."

SECTION 5.(g)  G.S. 105-164.44F(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Share of Cities Incorporated on or After January 1, 2001. - The share of a city incorporated on or after January 1, 2001, is its per capita share of the amount to be distributed to all cities incorporated on or after this date. This amount is the proportion of the total to be distributed under this section that is the same as the proportion of the population of cities incorporated on or after January 1, 2001, compared to the population of all cities. In making the distribution under this subsection, the Secretary must use the most recent annual population estimates certified to the Secretary by the State Planning Budget Officer."

SECTION 5.(h)  G.S. 105-187.19(b) reads as rewritten: