GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 13.(a)  Section 1 of S.L. 2001-37 is repealed.

SECTION 13.(b)  S.L. 2001-37 is amended by adding a new section to read:

"SECTION 1.1. G.S. 160A-58.1(b)(5) does not apply to the Cities of Marion, Oxford, and Rockingham and the Towns of Calabash, Catawba, Dallas, Godwin, Louisburg, Mocksville, Pembroke, Rutherfordton, and Waynesville."

SECTION 13.(c)  G.S. 160A-58.1(b)(5), as amended by S.L. 2004-57 and S.L. 2004-99, reads as rewritten: 

"(5)      The area within the proposed satellite corporate limits, when added to the area within all other satellite corporate limits, may not exceed ten percent (10%) of the area within the primary corporate limits of the annexing city.

This subdivision does not apply to the Cities of Claremont, Concord, Conover, Gastonia, Hickory, Locust, Marion, Mount Airy, Mount Holly, New Bern, Newton, Oxford, Randleman, Rockingham, Sanford, Salisbury, Southport, Statesville, and Washington and the Towns of Angier, Bladenboro, Calabash, Catawba, Creswell, Dallas, Fuquay-Varina, Garner, Godwin, Holly Ridge, Holly Springs, Kenly, Knightdale, Leland, Louisburg, Maiden, Mayodan, Midland, Mocksville, Morrisville, Pembroke, Pine Level, Ranlo, Rolesville, Rutherfordton, Swansboro, Troy, Wallace, Warsaw,