GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 30.  G.S. 30-3.6(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A written waiver that would have been effective to waive a spouse's right to dissent in estates of decedents dying on or before December 31, 2000, under Article 1 of Chapter 30 of the General Statutes is effective to waive that spouse's right of elective share under this Article for estates of decedent's decedents dying on or after January 1, 2001."

SECTION 31.(a)  G.S. 35A-1213(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An individual appointed as general guardian or guardian of the estate must be a resident of the State of North Carolina. A nonresident of the State of North Carolina, to be appointed as general guardian, guardian of the person person, or guardian of the estate of a North Carolina resident, must indicate in writing his willingness to submit to the jurisdiction of the North Carolina courts in matters relating to the guardianship and must appoint a resident agent to accept service of process for the guardian in all actions or proceedings with respect to the guardianship. Such appointment must be approved by and filed with the clerk, and any agent so appointed must notify the clerk of any change in the agent's address or legal residence. The clerk may shall require a nonresident guardian of the estate or a nonresident general guardian to post a bond or other security for the faithful performance of the guardian's duties. The clerk may require a nonresident guardian of the person to post a bond or other security for the faithful performance of the guardian's duties."

SECTION 31.(b)  G.S. 35A-1290(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      It is the clerk's duty to remove a guardian guardian or to take other action sufficient to protect the ward's interests in the following cases: