GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If no response is received from the obligor within 10 days of the service of the notice, the Child Support Agency shall notify the financial institution to submit payment, up to the total amount of the child support arrears, if available. This amount is to be applied to the debt of the delinquent obligor.

A financial institution shall not be liable to any person for complying in good faith with this subsection.

This levy procedure is to be available for direct use by all states' child support programs to financial institutions in this State."

SECTION 43.  G.S. 113A-115.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No person shall construct a permanent erosion control structure in an ocean shoreline. The Commission shall not permit the construction of a temporary erosion control structure that consists of anything other than sandbags in an ocean shoreline. This section shall not apply to (i) any permanent erosion control structure that is approved pursuant to an exception set out in a rule adopted by the Commission prior to 1 July 2003 or (ii) any permanent erosion control structure that was originally constructed prior to 1 July 1974 and that has since been in continuous use to protect an inlet that is maintained for navigation. This section shall not be construed to limit the authority of the Commission to adopt rules to designate or protect areas of environmental concern, to govern the use of sandbags, or to govern the use of erosion coastal control structures in estuarine shorelines."

SECTION 44.  G.S. 115C-84.2(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Opening and Closing Dates. - Local boards of education shall determine the dates of opening and closing the public schools under subdivision (a)(1) of this section.