GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State agency is encouraged to inform members of the General Assembly that an electronic copy is available. This section does not affect any responsibilities for depositing documents with the State Library or the State Publications Clearinghouse under Chapter 125 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 49.(c)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2004.

SECTION 50.(a)  G.S. 120-47.2(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Within 20 days after the convening of each session of the General Assembly, the Secretary of State shall furnish each member of the General Assembly and the State Legislative Library a list of all persons who have registered as lobbyists and whom they represent. A supplemental list shall be furnished periodically each 20 days thereafter as the session progresses."

SECTION 50.(b)  G.S. 147-16.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 147-16.2.  Duration of boards and councils created by executive officials; extensions.