GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Disclosure of an account number in violation of this subdivision shall not give rise to a civil cause of action. This limitation of liability does not apply to the disclosure of account numbers in violation of this subdivision as a result of gross negligence, wanton conduct, or intentional wrongdoing that would otherwise be actionable.

…."

SECTION 59.(b)  This section is effective on and after January 1, 2003.

SECTION 60.  G.S. 163-278.64(d)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      A candidate and the candidate's committee shall limit the use of all revenues permitted by this subsection to expenditures for campaign-related purposes only. The Board shall publish guidelines outlining permissible campaign-related expenditures. In establishing those guidelines, the Board shall differentiate expenditures that reasonably further a candidate's campaign from expenditures for personal use that would be incurred in the absence of the candidacy. In establishing the guidelines, the Board shall review relevant provisions of G.S. 163-278.42(e), the Federal Election Campaign Act, and rules adopted pursuant to it, and similar provisions in other states."

SECTION 61.  G.S. 168-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 168-2.  Right of access to and use of public places.