GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In any case in which the Board is authorized to take any of the actions permitted under this subsection, the Board may instead accept an offer in compromise of the charges whereby the accused shall pay to the Board a penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000). In any case in which the Board is entitled to place a licensee on a term of probation, the Board may also impose a penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) in conjunction with such probation."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 96-4(t)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(t)       Confidentiality of Records, Reports, and Information Obtained from Claimants, Employers, and Units of Government.

(2)       Job Service Information. - (i) Except as hereinafter otherwise provided it is unlawful for any person to disclose any information obtained by the North Carolina State Employment Service Division from workers, employers, applicants, or other persons or groups of persons in the course of administering the State Public Employment Service Program. Provided, however, that if all interested parties waive in writing the right to hold such information confidential, the information may be disclosed and used but only for those purposes that the parties and the Commission have agreed upon in writing. (ii) The Employment Service Division shall make public, through the newspapers and any other suitable media, information as to job openings and available applicants for the purpose of supplying the demand for workers and employment. (iii) The Labor Market Information Division shall collect, collate, and publish statistical and other information relating to the work under the Commission's jurisdiction; investigate economic developments, and the extent and causes of unemployment and its remedies with the view of preparing for the information of the General Assembly such facts as in the Commission's opinion may make further legislation desirable. (iv) Except as provided by Commission regulation, any information published pursuant to this subsection (II) subdivision shall not be published in any manner revealing the identity of the applicant or the employing unit.

…."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 110-136.13(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      For purposes of this section, G.S. 110-136.11, 110-136.12, and 110-14, 110-136.14, the term "employer" means employer as is defined at 29 U.S.C. § 203(d) in the Fair Labor Standards Act."