GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 39.(b)  This section is effective October 1, 2004, and applies to violations occurring on or after that date.

SECTION 40.  G.S. 105-129.6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Reports. - The Department of Revenue shall publish by March 1April 1 of each year the following information itemized by credit and by taxpayer for the 12-month period ending the preceding December 31:

…."

SECTION 41.  G.S. 108A-25 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Each Community Care network organization designated by the Department of Health and Human Services as responsible for coordinating the health care of individuals eligible for medical assistance in a county is hereby deemed to be a public agency that is a local unit of government for the sole and limited purpose of all grants-in-aid, public assistance grant programs, and other funding programs."

SECTION 42.  G.S. 110-139.2(b1) reads as rewritten: