GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the board fails to adopt a resolution choosing a method of distribution not then in effect in the county, or if a certified copy of the resolution is not timely delivered to the Secretary, the method of distribution then in effect in the county shall continue in effect for the following fiscal year. The method of distribution in effect on the first of July of each fiscal year shall apply to every distribution made during that fiscal year."

SECTION 5.(k)  G.S. 136-202(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Department, the metropolitan planning organizations, and the Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall jointly evaluate and adjust the regions defined in each regional travel demand model at least once every five years and no later than October 1 of the year following each decennial federal census. The evaluation and adjustment shall be based on decennial census data and the most recent populations estimates certified by the State Planning Budget Officer. The adjustment of these boundaries shall reflect current and projected patterns of population, employment, travel, congestion, commuting, and public transportation use and the effects of these patterns on air quality."

SECTION 5.(l)  G.S. 143-215.107A(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Additional Counties. - The Commission may require that motor vehicle emissions inspections be performed in counties in addition to those set out in subsection (c) of this section.