GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section shall not be construed to limit the authority of the Commission to adopt rules to designate or protect areas of environmental concern, to govern the use of sandbags, or to govern the use of erosion coastal control structures in estuarine shorelines."

SECTION 44.  G.S. 115C-84.2(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Opening and Closing Dates. - Local boards of education shall determine the dates of opening and closing the public schools under subdivision (a)(1) of this section. A local board may revise the scheduled closing date if necessary in order to comply with the minimum requirements for instructional days or instructional time. Different opening and closing dates may be fixed for schools in the same administrative unit.

Local boards and individual schools shall give teachers at least 14 calendar days' notice before requiring a teacher to work instead of taking vacation leave on days scheduled in accordance with subdivision (4) or (5) of this subsection. A teacher may elect to waive this notice requirement for one or more such days."

SECTION 45.(a)  G.S. 115C-238.29D(d) reads as rewritten: