GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.  G.S. 14-402(c)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The following definitions apply in this section:

(3)       Crossbow. - A mechanical device consisting of, but not limited to, strings, cables, and prods transversely mounted on either a shoulder or hand-held stock. This devise device is mechanically held at full or partial draw and released by a trigger or similar mechanism which that is incorporated into a stock or handle. When operated, the crossbow discharges a projectile known as a bolt.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-7(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Application. - To obtain a an identification card, learners permit, or drivers license from the Division, a person shall complete an application form provided by the Division, present at least two forms of identification approved by the Commissioner, be a resident of this State, and and, except for an identification card, demonstrate his or her physical and mental ability to drive safely a motor vehicle included in the class of license for which the person has applied. At least one of the forms of identification shall indicate the applicant's residence address. The Division may copy the identification presented or hold it for a brief period of time to verify its authenticity. To obtain an endorsement, a person shall demonstrate his or her physical and mental ability to drive safely the type of motor vehicle for which the endorsement is required.

The application form shall request all of the following information, and it shall contain the disclosures concerning the request for an applicant's social security number required by section 7 of the federal Privacy Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93 579:

(1)       The applicant's full name.

(2)       The applicant's mailing address and residence address.

(3)       A physical description of the applicant, including the applicant's sex, height, eye color, and hair color.

(4)       The applicant's date of birth.

(5)       The applicant's valid social security number.

(6)       The applicant's signature.

If an applicant does not have a valid social security number and is ineligible to obtain one, the applicant shall swear to or affirm that fact under penalty of perjury.