GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         Is a property designed to attract local, State, national, and international tourists located on a State Route (SR) and with a property line located within 1.5 miles of the intersection of a designated North Carolina scenic byway as defined in G.S. 136-18(31).

c.         Is located within 15 miles of a national scenic highway.

d.         Is located in a county in which the on-premises sale of malt beverages or unfortified wine is authorized in two or more cities in the county.

…."

SECTION 24.  G.S. 18B-600(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Township Elections. - An election may be called on any of the propositions listed in G.S. 18B-602 in any township located within:

(1)       A county where ABC stores have heretofore been established by petition pursuant to law.

(2)       A county where ABC stores have been established pursuant to law, in which county according to data from the North Carolina Department of Commerce: (i) one-third or more of the employment is travel related, (ii) spending on travel exceeds four hundred million dollars ($400,000,000) per year, and where the entirety of two townships consists of one island (and several smaller islands not making up more than one percent (1%) of the total land area of the two townships) where that island:

a.         Has a population of 4,000 or over according to the most recent decennial federal census;

b.         Is located with one side facing the ocean and another side facing a coastal sound.

(3)       A county where the population of all cities in the county that have previously approved the sale of any kind of alcoholic beverages comprises more than twenty percent (20%) of the total county population as of the most recent federal census.

An election may be called on any of the propositions listed in G.S. 18B-602(a), (d), and (h) in any township located within a county where the population of all cities in the county that have previously approved the sale of any kind of alcoholic beverages comprises more than twenty percent (20%) of the total county population as of the most recent federal census. In the case of subdivision (2) of this section, an election may be called in the two townships voting together on the proposition contained in G.S. 18B-602(h).

The election shall be held by the county board of elections upon request of the county board of commissioners or upon petition of twenty-five percent (25%) of the registered voters of the township, or in the case of subdivision (2) of this section, of the two townships taken together.