GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In any township election held under this subsection, the area within any incorporated municipality is excluded, and no permits may be issued under this subsection in any excluded area.

In order for an establishment to qualify for a permit under this subsection, the establishment's gross receipts from food and nonalcoholic beverages shall be greater than its gross receipts from alcoholic beverages."

SECTION 25.(a)  G.S. 18B-900(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Requirements. - To be eligible to receive and to hold an ABC permit, a person shall:

(6)       Not have had an alcoholic beverage permit revoked within three years. years, except where the revocation was based solely on a permittee's failure to pay the annual registration and inspection fee required in G.S. 18B-903(b1)."

SECTION 25.(b)  G.S. 18B-903(b1) reads as rewritten: