GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In establishing and modifying these districts, the Commissioner shall use standards at least equivalent to those used by the Insurance Services Office, Inc., or any successor organization. The standards developed by the Commissioner are subject to Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The insurance public protection classifications established by the Commissioner issued pursuant to the provisions of this Article shall be subject to appeal as provided in G.S. 58-2-75, et seq. The exceptions stated in G.S. 58-2-75(a) do not apply."

SECTION 5.(c)  G.S. 58-87-1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A fire department is eligible for a grant under this section if it meets all of the following conditions:

(1)       It serves a response area of 6,000 or less in population.

(2)       It consists entirely of volunteer members, with the exception that the unit may have paid members to fill the equivalent of three full-time paid positions.

(3)       It has been certified by the Department of Insurance.

In making the population determination under subdivision (1) of this subsection, the Department shall use the most recent annual population estimates certified by the State Planning Budget Officer."

SECTION 5.(d)  G.S. 105-113.82(e) reads as rewritten: