GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         Operates ABC stores.

d.         Lies south and west of the Roanoke River and shares a common border with a county qualifying in subdivision (1) of this subsection.

This subsection shall also apply to an establishment in a county included in subdivision (3) of this subsection if the establishment is located within two miles of an interstate highway interchange that is within three miles of the common border described in sub- subdivision (3)d. of this subsection."

SECTION 29.  G.S. 18B-1104(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      In areas where the sale is legal, sell the brewery's malt beverages at the brewery upon receiving a permit under G.S. 18B-1001(1). The brewery also may obtain a malt beverage wholesaler permit to sell, deliver, and ship at wholesale only malt beverages manufactured by the brewery. The authorization of this subdivision applies to a brewery that sells, to consumers at the brewery, to wholesalers, to retailers, and to exporters, fewer than 310,000 gallons of malt beverages produced by it per year. A brewery not exceeding the sales quantity limitations in this subdivision may also sell the malt beverages manufactured by the brewery at not more than three other locations in the State upon obtaining the appropriate permits under G.S. 18B-1001.  A brewery operating any additional retail location pursuant to this subdivision shall also offer for sale at that location a reasonable selection of competitive malt beverage products."

SECTION 30.  G.S. 30-3.6(c) reads as rewritten: