GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report of the hearing examiner and the report, decision, or determination of the Board on appeal shall specify the standards applied in determining the reduction or affirmation of the penalty assessed by the Commissioner.

(c)       The clear proceeds of all civil penalties and interest recovered by the Commissioner, together with the costs thereof, shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

SECTION 39.(b)  This section is effective October 1, 2004, and applies to violations occurring on or after that date.

SECTION 40.  G.S. 105-129.6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Reports. - The Department of Revenue shall publish by March 1April 1 of each year the following information itemized by credit and by taxpayer for the 12-month period ending the preceding December 31:

…."

SECTION 41.  G.S. 108A-25 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: