GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       It serves a response area of 6,000 or less in population.

(2)       It consists entirely of volunteer members, with the exception that the unit may have paid members to fill the equivalent of three full-time paid positions.

(3)       It has been certified by the Department of Insurance.

In making the population determination under subdivision (1) of this subsection, the Department shall use the most recent annual population estimates certified by the State Planning Budget Officer."

SECTION 5.(d)  G.S. 105-113.82(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Population Estimates. - To determine the population of a city or county for purposes of the distribution required by this section, the Secretary shall use the most recent annual estimate of population certified by the State Planning Budget Officer."

SECTION 5.(e)  G.S. 105-129.3(b1) reads as rewritten: