GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       The guardian refuses or fails without justification to obey any citation, notice, or process served on him in regard to the guardianship.

(7)       The guardian fails to file required accountings with the clerk.

(8)       The clerk finds the guardian unsuitable to continue serving as guardian for any reason.

(9)       The guardian is a nonresident of the State and refuses or fails to obey any citation, notice, or process served on the guardian or the guardian's process agent."

SECTION 31.(c)  G.S. 35A-1291 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1291.  Interlocutory Emergency removal; interlocutory orders on revocation.

The clerk may remove a guardian without hearing if the clerk finds reasonable cause to believe that an emergency exists that threatens the physical well-being of the ward or constitutes a risk of substantial injury to the ward's estate. In all cases where the letters of a guardian are revoked, the clerk may, pending the resolution of any controversy in respect to such removal, make such interlocutory orders and decrees as the clerk finds necessary for the protection of the ward or the ward's estate or the other party seeking relief by such revocation."

SECTION 32.(a)  G.S.40A-3(b) reads as rewritten: