GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       It has been certified by the Department of Insurance.

In making the population determination under subdivision (1) of this subsection, the Department shall use the most recent annual population estimates certified by the State Planning Budget Officer."

SECTION 5.(d)  G.S. 105-113.82(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Population Estimates. - To determine the population of a city or county for purposes of the distribution required by this section, the Secretary shall use the most recent annual estimate of population certified by the State Planning Budget Officer."

SECTION 5.(e)  G.S. 105-129.3(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Data. - In measuring rates of unemployment and per capita income, the Secretary shall use the latest available data published by a State or federal agency generally recognized as having expertise concerning the data. In measuring population and population growth, the Secretary shall use the most recent estimates of population certified by the State Planning Budget Officer."

SECTION 5.(f)  G.S. 105-129.3A(a) reads as rewritten: