GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This provision shall not be construed to require the wine shipper permittee to appoint the wholesaler that originally contacted the wine shipper permittee. Wine purchased by a resident of the State at the premises of the wine shipper permittee and shipped to an address in the State under G.S. 18B-109(b)18B-109(d) shall not be included in calculating the total of 1,000 cases per year."

SECTION 26.(b)  This section is effective on or after October 1, 2003.

SECTION 27.  G.S. 18B-1006(j)(4) is repealed.

SECTION 28.  G.S. 18B-1006(m) reads as rewritten:

"(m)     Interstate Interchange Economic Development Zones. -

(1)       The Commission may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B-1001(10), without approval at an election, to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B-1000(4), (6), and (8) located within one mile of an interstate highway interchange located in a county that:

a.         Has approved the sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, and fortified wine, but not mixed beverages;

b.         Operates ABC stores;

c.         Borders on another state; and

d.         Lies north and east of the Roanoke River.

(2)       The Commission may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B-1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B-1000(4), (6), and (8) and may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B-1001(2) and (4) to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B-1000(3) in any county that qualifies for issuance of permits pursuant to G.S. 18B-1006(k)(5). These permits may be issued without approval at an election and shall be issued only to qualified establishments that meet any of the following requirements:

a.         Located within one mile of any interstate highway interchange in that county.

b.         Located within one mile of an establishment issued a permit under G.S. 18B-1006(k)(5).

(3)       The Commission may issue permits listed in G.S. 18B-1001(10), without approval at an election, to qualified establishments defined in G.S. 18B-1000(4), (6), and (8) located within one mile of an interstate highway interchange located in a county that meets all of the following requirements:

a.         Has approved the sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, fortified wine, but not mixed beverages.

b.         Contains one city that has approved the sale of malt beverages, unfortified wine, fortified wine, and mixed beverages.

c.         Operates ABC stores.

d.         Lies south and west of the Roanoke River and shares a common border with a county qualifying in subdivision (1) of this subsection.