GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory thereof, from the date of its rendition. entry. No such action may be brought more than once, or have the effect to continue the lien of the original judgment.

…."

SECTION 15.(b)  G.S. 1-52(8) reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-52.  Three years.

Within three years an action -

(8)       For fees due to a clerk, sheriff or other officer, by the judgment of a court; within three years from the rendition entry of the judgment, or the issuing of the last execution thereon.

…."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 7A-16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-16.  Creation and organization.

The Court of Appeals is created effective January 1, 1967. It shall consist initially of six judges, elected by the qualified voters of the State for terms of eight years. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall designate one of the judges as Chief Judge, to serve in such capacity at the pleasure of the Chief Justice. Before entering upon the duties of his office, a judge of the Court of Appeals shall take the oath of office prescribed for a judge of the General Court of Justice.

The Governor on or after July 1, 1967, shall make temporary appointments to the six initial judgeships. The appointees shall serve until January 1, 1969. Their successors shall be elected at the general election for members of the General Assembly in November, 1968, and shall take office on January 1, 1969, to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term which began on January 1, 1967.

Upon the appointment of at least five judges, and the designation of a Chief Judge, the court is authorized to convene, organize, and promulgate, subject to the approval of the Supreme Court, such supplementary rules as it deems necessary and appropriate for the discharge of the judicial business lawfully assigned to it.

Effective January 1, 1969, the number of judges is increased to nine, and the Governor, on or after March 1, 1969, shall make temporary appointments to the additional judgeships thus created. The appointees shall serve until January 1, 1971. Their successors shall be elected at the general election for members of the General Assembly in November, 1970, and shall take office on January 1, 1971, to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term which began on January 1, 1969.

Effective January 1, 1977, the number of judges is increased to 12; and the Governor, on or after July 1, 1977, shall make temporary appointments to the additional judgeships thus created.