GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 41.  G.S. 108A-25 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Each Community Care network organization designated by the Department of Health and Human Services as responsible for coordinating the health care of individuals eligible for medical assistance in a county is hereby deemed to be a public agency that is a local unit of government for the sole and limited purpose of all grants-in-aid, public assistance grant programs, and other funding programs."

SECTION 42.  G.S. 110-139.2(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    The Department of Health and Human Services Child Support Enforcement Agency may notify any financial institution doing business in this State that an obligor who maintains an identified account with the financial institution has a delinquent child support obligation that may be eligible for levy on the account in an amount that satisfies some or all of the delinquency. In order to be able to attach a lien on and levy an obligor's account, the obligor's child support obligation shall be in arrears in an amount not less than the amount of support owed for six months or one thousand dollars ($1,000), whichever is less.

Upon certification of the arrears amount in accordance with G.S. 44-86(c), the Child Support Agency shall serve or cause to be served upon the obligor and the financial institution a notice as provided by this subsection. The notice shall be served in any manner provided in Rule 4 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure and Procedure, except that a notice may be served on a financial institution in any other manner that the financial institution has agreed to in writing at any time prior to the time the notice is sent. The notice shall include the name of the obligor, the financial institution where the account is located, the account number of the account to be levied to satisfy the lien, the certified arrears amount, information for the obligor on how to remove the lien or contest the lien in order to avoid the levy, and a copy of the applicable law, G.S. 110-139.2. Upon service of the notice, the financial institution shall proceed in the following manner:

(1)       Immediately attach a lien to the identified account.

(2)       Notify the Child Support Agency of the balance of the account and date of the lien or that the account does not meet the requirement for levy under this subsection.