GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In order to disapprove a rule that requires that motor vehicle emissions inspections be performed in one or more additional counties, a bill introduced pursuant to G.S. 150B-21.3(b) must amend subsection (c) of this section to add one or more other counties in which the total population and vehicle miles traveled per day equal or exceed the total population and vehicle miles traveled in the county or counties listed in the rule that the bill would disapprove."

SECTION 5.(m)  G.S. 160A-536(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Urban Area Revitalization Defined. - As used in this section, the term "urban area revitalization projects" includes the provision within an urban area of any service or facility that may be provided in a downtown area as a downtown revitalization project under subdivision (a)(2) and subsection (b) of this section.