GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.(e)  G.S. 105-129.3(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Data. - In measuring rates of unemployment and per capita income, the Secretary shall use the latest available data published by a State or federal agency generally recognized as having expertise concerning the data. In measuring population and population growth, the Secretary shall use the most recent estimates of population certified by the State Planning Budget Officer."

SECTION 5.(f)  G.S. 105-129.3A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Development Zone Defined. - A development zone is an area comprised of one or more contiguous census tracts, census block groups, or both in the most recent federal decennial census that meets all of the following conditions:

(1)       Every census tract and census block group in the zone is located in whole or in part within the primary corporate limits of a city with a population of more than 5,000 according to the most recent annual population estimates certified by the State Planning Budget Officer.

(2)       It has a population of 1,000 or more according to the most recent annual population estimates certified by the State Planning Budget Officer.

(3)       More than twenty percent (20%) of its population is below the poverty level according to the most recent federal decennial census.

(4)       Every census tract and census block group in the zone meets at least one of the following conditions:

a.         More than ten percent (10%) of its population is below the poverty level according to the most recent federal decennial census.

b.         It is immediately adjacent to another census tract or census block group that is in the same zone and has more than twenty percent (20%) of its population below the poverty level according to the most recent federal decennial census.

(5)       None of the census tracts or census block groups in the zone is located in another development zone designated by the Secretary of Commerce."

SECTION 5.(g)  G.S. 105-164.44F(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Share of Cities Incorporated on or After January 1, 2001. - The share of a city incorporated on or after January 1, 2001, is its per capita share of the amount to be distributed to all cities incorporated on or after this date.