GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In all cases coming under the provisions of this Article, section, the medical staff of the hospital or institution shall keep a careful and complete medical record of the treatment and surgical procedures undertaken. The record shall be signed by the chief medical officer of the hospital or institution and the surgeon performing any surgery. Any treatment of self-inflicted injuries shall also be subject to the provisions of G.S. 90-21.13 and 90-21.14.G.S.  90-21.16."

SECTION 54.  G.S. 148-32.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Department of Correction shall pay each local confinement facility a standard sum set by the General Assembly in its appropriation acts at a per day, per inmate rate, for the cost of providing food, clothing, personal items, supervision and necessary ordinary medical services to those inmates committed to the custody of the local confinement facility to serve criminal sentences of 30 days or more. This reimbursement shall not include any period of detention prior to actual commitment by the sentencing court. The Department shall also pay to the local confinement facility extraordinary medical expenses incurred for the inmates, defined as follows:

(1)       Medical expenses incurred as a result of providing health care to an inmate as an inpatient (hospitalized);

(2)       Other medical expenses when the total cost exceeds thirty-five dollars ($35.00) per occurrence or illness as a result of providing health care to an inmate as an outpatient (nonhospitalized); and

(3)       Cost of replacement of eyeglasses and dental prosthetic devices if those eyeglasses or devices are broken while the inmate is incarcerated, provided the inmate was using the eyeglasses or devices at the time of his commitment and then only if prior written consent of the Department is obtained by the local facility.

In order to obtain reimbursement for any of the expenses authorized by this section, a local confinement facility shall submit an invoice to the Department within one year of the date of commitment by the sentencing court."

SECTION 55.  G.S. 160A-176.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-176.2.  Ordinances effective in Atlantic Ocean.