GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 42-26(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An arrearage in costs owed by a tenant for water or sewer services pursuant to G.S. 62-110(g) or electric service pursuant to G.S. 62-110(g1) shall not be used as a basis for termination of a lease under this Chapter. Any payment to the landlord shall be applied first to the rent owed and then to charges for electric service, or water or sewer service, unless otherwise designated by the tenant."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 42-42.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42-42.1.  Water Conservation.and electricity conservation.

(a)        For the purpose of encouraging water and electricity conservation, pursuant to a written rental agreement, a landlord may charge for the cost of providing water or sewer service to tenants who occupy the same contiguous premises pursuant to G.S. 62-110(g).G.S. 62-110(g) or electric service pursuant to G.S. 62-110(g1).

(b)        The landlord may not disconnect or terminate the tenant's electric service or water or sewer services due to the tenant's nonpayment of the amount due for electric service or water or sewer services."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 42-51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42-51.  Permitted uses of the deposit.