GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2011

 

 

SESSION LAW 2011-252

SENATE BILL 533

 

 

AN ACT authorizing the utilities commission to adopt procedures that allow a lessor of a residential building or complex having individually metered units for electric service in the lessor's name to charge for the actual costs of providing electric service to each tenant when the lessor has a separate lease for each bedroom in the unit, and to make other conforming changes.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 42-26(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An arrearage in costs owed by a tenant for water or sewer services pursuant to G.S. 62-110(g) or electric service pursuant to G.S. 62-110(g1) shall not be used as a basis for termination of a lease under this Chapter. Any payment to the landlord shall be applied first to the rent owed and then to charges for electric service, or water or sewer service, unless otherwise designated by the tenant."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 42-42.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42-42.1.  Water Conservation.and electricity conservation.