GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Twenty-five percent (25%) to the State agency to which the property was allocated. These funds may be used for any purpose authorized by law and are hereby appropriated.

b.         Twenty-five percent (25%) to the State Treasurer to support the General Fund.

c.         Fifty (50%) to the State Treasurer to be deposited in the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System of North Carolina. These funds are hereby appropriated.

However, no State lands or contract shall be divided for the purpose of evading the appraised value of the provisions of this Subchapter."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 146-30 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)     Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the disposition of any State lands by exchange for other lands, but if the appraised value in fee simple of any property involved in the exchange is at least twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), then such exchange may not be made without consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations."

SECTION 3.  For the 2011-2013 fiscal biennium, the provisions of Section 6.15(c) of S.L. 2011-145 shall supersede the provisions of G.S. 146-30, as amended by this act.