GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The superintendent of the State penitentiary shall also cause to be provided, in conformity with this Article Article, and approved by the Governor and Council of State, the necessary appliances for the infliction of the punishment of death and qualified personnel to set up and prepare the injection, administer the preinjections, insert the IV catheter, and to perform other tasks required for this procedure in accordance with the requirements of this Article."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A-2004(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A sentence of death may not be imposed upon a defendant convicted of a capital felony unless the State has given notice of its intent to seek the death penalty. Notice of intent to seek the death penalty shall be given to the defendant and filed with the court on or before the date of the pretrial conference in capital cases required by Rule 24 of the General Rules of Practice for the Superior and District Courts, or the arraignment, whichever is later. A court may discipline or sanction the State for failure to comply with the time requirements in Rule 24, but shall not declare a case as noncapital as a consequence of such failure. In addition to any discipline or sanctions the court may impose, the court shall continue the case for a sufficient time so that the defendant is not prejudiced by any delays in holding the hearing required by Rule 24."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15A-2011 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-2011.  Proof of racial discrimination.discrimination; hearing procedure.