GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2013

 

 

SESSION LAW 2013-114

HOUSE BILL 533

 

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE COMPANY POLICE OFFICERS IN CERTAIN COUNTIES TO USE APPROPRIATE AND REASONABLE FORCE TO KEEP A RESPONDENT AT THE FACILITY WHERE THE RESPONDENT IS TO OBTAIN AN EXAMINATION BY A PHYSICIAN OR PSYCHOLOGIST PURSUANT TO COURT ORDER.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1. G.S. 122C-251 reads as rewritten:

"§ 122C-251.  Transportation.

(a)        Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g), transportation of a respondent within a county under the involuntary commitment proceedings of this Article, including admission and discharge, shall be provided by the city or county. The city has the duty to provide transportation of a respondent who is a resident of the city or who is taken into custody in the city limits. The county has the duty to provide transportation for a respondent who resides in the county outside city limits or who is taken into custody outside of city limits. However, cities and counties may contract with each other to provide transportation.

(b)        Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g) or in G.S. 122C-408(b), transportation between counties under the involuntary commitment proceedings of this Article for admission to a 24-hour facility shall be provided by the county where the respondent is taken into custody. Transportation between counties under the involuntary commitment proceedings of this Article for respondents held in 24-hour facilities who have requested a change of venue for the district court hearing shall be provided by the county where the petition for involuntary commitment was initiated. Transportation between counties under the involuntary commitment proceedings of this Article for discharge of a respondent from a 24-hour facility shall be provided by the county of residence of the respondent. However, a respondent being discharged from a facility may use his own transportation at his own expense.

(c)        Transportation of a respondent may be by city-or county-owned vehicles or by private vehicle by contract with the city or county. To the extent feasible, law enforcement officers transporting respondents shall dress in plain clothes and shall travel in unmarked vehicles. Further, law enforcement officers, to the extent possible, shall advise respondents when taking them into custody that they are not under arrest and have not committed a crime, but are being transported to receive treatment and for their own safety and that of others.