GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Persons may apply for this property tax relief by entering the appropriate information on a form made available by the assessor under G.S. 105-282.1. An application for property tax relief provided by this section may not be approved for any portion of site infrastructure land which has previously lost eligibility for the program.

(g)        Report. - On August 1 of each year, the Secretary shall report to the Department of Commerce the number and location of site infrastructure lands qualified under this section."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-277.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d3)    Site Infrastructure Exception. - When an owner of land classified under this section (i) does not transfer the land and the land becomes eligible for classification under G.S. 105-277.15A or (ii) does transfer the land but the land becomes eligible for classification under G.S. 105-277.15A within six months of the transfer, no deferred taxes are due. The deferred taxes remain a lien on the land and are payable in accordance with G.S. 105-277.15A."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-277.1F(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Scope. - This section applies to the following deferred tax programs:

(1)        G.S. 105-275(12), real property owned by a nonprofit corporation held as a protected natural area.