GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        G.S. 105-277.1B, the property tax homestead circuit breaker.

(2a)      G.S. 105-277.1D, the inventory property tax deferral.

(3)        G.S. 105-277.4(c), present-use value property.

(4)        G.S. 105-277.14, working waterfront property.

(4a)      G.S. 105-277.15, wildlife conservation land.

(4b)      G.S. 105-277.15A, site infrastructure land.

(5)        G.S. 105-278(b), historic property.

(6)        G.S. 105-278.6(e), nonprofit property held as future site of low- or moderate-income housing."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143B-437.02(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Monitoring and Reports. - The Department is responsible for monitoring compliance with the performance criteria under each site development agreement and for administering the repayment in case of default. The Department shall pay for the cost of this monitoring from funds appropriated to it for that purpose or for other economic development purposes.

On September 1 of each year until all funds have been expended, the Department shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations regarding the Site Infrastructure Development Program. This report shall include a listing of each agreement negotiated and entered into during the preceding year, including the name of the business, the cost/benefit analysis conducted by the Committee during the application process, a description of the project, and the amount of the site development incentive expected to be paid under the agreement during the current fiscal year. The report shall also include detailed information about any defaults and repayment during the preceding year.year and the information contained in the report required by G.S. 105-277.15A(g). The Department shall publish this report on its web site and shall make printed copies available upon request."

SECTION 5.  Sections 1, 2, and 3 of this act are effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2013. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 12th day of June, 2013.