GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-277.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d3)    Site Infrastructure Exception. - When an owner of land classified under this section (i) does not transfer the land and the land becomes eligible for classification under G.S. 105-277.15A or (ii) does transfer the land but the land becomes eligible for classification under G.S. 105-277.15A within six months of the transfer, no deferred taxes are due. The deferred taxes remain a lien on the land and are payable in accordance with G.S. 105-277.15A."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-277.1F(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Scope. - This section applies to the following deferred tax programs:

(1)        G.S. 105-275(12), real property owned by a nonprofit corporation held as a protected natural area.

(1a)      G.S. 105-275(29a), historic district property held as future site of historic structure.

(2)        G.S. 105-277.1B, the property tax homestead circuit breaker.

(2a)      G.S. 105-277.1D, the inventory property tax deferral.

(3)        G.S. 105-277.4(c), present-use value property.

(4)        G.S. 105-277.14, working waterfront property.

(4a)      G.S. 105-277.15, wildlife conservation land.

(4b)      G.S. 105-277.15A, site infrastructure land.

(5)        G.S. 105-278(b), historic property.

(6)        G.S. 105-278.6(e), nonprofit property held as future site of low- or moderate-income housing."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143B-437.02(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Monitoring and Reports. - The Department is responsible for monitoring compliance with the performance criteria under each site development agreement and for administering the repayment in case of default.