GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Payment by the credit union to or at the direction of an attorney-in-fact or other agent before receipt of the notice is a total discharge of the credit union's obligation as to the amount so paid.

(b)        Notwithstanding that a credit union has received written notice of revocation of the authority of an attorney-in-fact or other designated agent, a credit union may, until 10 days after receipt of notice, pay any item made, drawn, accepted, or endorsed by the attorney-in-fact or agent prior to the revocation, provided that the item is otherwise properly payable."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 54-109.63(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       A person may open a personal agency account by written contract containing a statement that it is executed pursuant to the provisions of this section. A personal agency account may be a checking account, savings account, time deposit, or any other type of withdrawable account or certificate. The written contract shall name an agent who shall have authority to act on behalf of the depositor in regard to the account as set out in this subsection. The agent shall have the authority to:

(1)        Make, sign or execute checks drawn on the account or otherwise make withdrawals from the account;

(2)        Endorse checks made payable to the principal for deposit only into the account; and

(3)        Deposit cash or negotiable instruments, including instruments endorsed by the principal, into the account.

A person establishing an account under this section shall sign a statement containing language substantially similar to the following in a conspicuous manner:

"CREDIT UNION (or name of institution)

PERSONAL AGENCY ACCOUNT

G.S. 54-109.63

I understand that by establishing a personal agency account under the provisions of North Carolina General Statute 54-109.63 that the agent named in the account may:

1.         Sign checks drawn on the account; and