GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2013

 

 

SESSION LAW 2013-132

HOUSE BILL 515

 

 

AN ACT to amend the laws governing credit unions.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 54-109.57A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)       Any payable on death account created under the provisions of G.S. 54-109.57, as it existed prior to October 1, 2011, shall for all purposes be governed by the provisions of this section on and after October 1, 2011, and any reference to G.S. 54-109.57 in any document concerning the account shall be deemed a reference to this section."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 54-109.58 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54-109.58.  Joint accounts.

(a)        Shares may be issued to and deposits received from any two or more persons opening or holding an account or accounts, but no joint tenant, unless a member in his own right, shall be permitted to vote, obtain loans, or hold office or be required to pay an entrance or membership fee. The account and any balance thereof shall be held by them as joint tenants, with or without right of survivorship, as the contract shall provide; the account may also be held pursuant to G.S. 41-2.1 and have the incidents set forth in that section, provided, however, if the account is held pursuant to G.S. 41-2.1 the contract shall set forth that fact as well.

(b)        Unless the persons establishing the account have agreed with the credit union that withdrawals require more than one signature, payment by the credit union to, or on the order of, any persons holding an account authorized by this section shall be a total discharge of the credit union's obligations as to the amount so paid.

(c)        Funds in a joint account established with right of survivorship shall belong to the surviving joint tenant or tenants upon the death of a joint tenant, and the funds shall be subject only to the personal representative's right of collection as set forth in G.S. 28A-15-10(a)(3), or as provided in G.S. 41-2.1 if the account is established pursuant to the provisions of that section. Payment by the credit union of funds in the joint account to a surviving joint tenant or tenants shall terminate the personal representative's authority under G.S. 28A-15-10(a)(3) to collect against the credit union for the funds so paid, but the personal representative's authority to collect such funds from the surviving joint tenant or tenants is not terminated.

(d)        A pledge of such account by any holder or holders shall, unless otherwise specifically agreed upon, be a valid pledge and transfer of such account, or of the amount so pledged, and shall not operate to sever or terminate the joint ownership of all or any part of the account.