GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2013

 

 

SESSION LAW 2013-132

HOUSE BILL 515

 

 

AN ACT to amend the laws governing credit unions.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 54-109.57A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)       Any payable on death account created under the provisions of G.S. 54-109.57, as it existed prior to October 1, 2011, shall for all purposes be governed by the provisions of this section on and after October 1, 2011, and any reference to G.S. 54-109.57 in any document concerning the account shall be deemed a reference to this section."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 54-109.58 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54-109.58.  Joint accounts.