GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)        Repealed by Session Law 2007-503, s. 16, effective October 1, 2008.

(5)        Fail to put the required information on an inspection receipt in a legible manner.

(6)        Repealed by Session Laws 2007-503, s. 16, effective October 1, 2008.

(d)        Other Acts. - The lists in this section of the acts that are Type I, Type II, or Type III violations are not the only acts that are one of these types of violations. The Division may designate other acts that are a Type I, Type II, or Type III violation."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 20-183.8G(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       Decision. - Upon the Commissioner's review of a decision A decision made after a hearing on the imposition of a monetary penalty against a motorist for an emissions violation or on a Type I, II, or III emissions violation by an emissions a license holderholder, the Commissioner must uphold any monetary penalty, license suspension, license revocation, or warning required by G.S. 20-183.7A, G.S. 20-183.8A or G.S. 20-183.8B, respectively, if the decision is based on evidence presented at the hearing that supports the hearing officer's determination contains a finding that the motorist or license holder committed the act for which the monetary penalty, license suspension, license revocation, or warning was imposed. Pursuant to the authority under G.S. 20-183.7A(c) and G.S. 20-183.8B(c), the Commissioner may order a suspension for a first occurrence Type I violation of a station to be stayed upon reasonable compliance terms to be determined by the Commissioner. Pursuant to the authority under G.S. 20-183.7A(d1) and G.S. 183.8B(c2), the Commissioner may order the suspensions against a license holder to run consecutively or concurrently. The Commissioner may uphold, dismiss, or modify a decision A decision made after a hearing on any other action may uphold or modify the action."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 20-305 reads as rewritten: