GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)        At the same timeOn the same date that the local government or public authority funds are deposited and the certificates of deposit are issued,redeposited, the selected bank or savings and loan association receives an amount of federally insured deposits from customers of other federally insured financial institutions wherever located equal to or greater than the amount of the funds invested by the local government or public authority through the selected bank or savings and loan association."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 115D-58.6(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)     Deposits. - The institution may deposit at interest all or part of the cash balance of any fund in an official depository of the institution. Moneys may be deposited at interest in any official depository of the institution in the form of certificates ofsuch deposit or such other forms of time depositsaccounts as may be approved for county governments. In addition, moneys may be deposited in the form of certificates ofsuch deposit accounts as provided for a local government or public authority in G.S. 159-30(b1). Investment deposits shall be secured as provided in G.S. 159-31(b)."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 147-69.1(c)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Certificates of deposit and other time depositsdeposit accounts of financial institutions under any of the following conditions:

a.