GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Moneys may be deposited at interest in any official depository of the institution in the form of certificates ofsuch deposit or such other forms of time depositsaccounts as may be approved for county governments. In addition, moneys may be deposited in the form of certificates ofsuch deposit accounts as provided for a local government or public authority in G.S. 159-30(b1). Investment deposits shall be secured as provided in G.S. 159-31(b)."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 147-69.1(c)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Certificates of deposit and other time depositsdeposit accounts of financial institutions under any of the following conditions:

a.         With financial institutions with a physical presence in the State for the purpose of receiving commercial or retail deposits; provided that any principal amount of such deposit in excess of the amount insured by the federal government or any agency thereof, be fully secured by surety bonds, or be fully collateralized; provided further that the rate of return or investment yield may not be less than that available in the market on United States government or agency obligations of comparable maturity.

b.         With financial institutions with a physical presence inside or outside the State, in accordance with all of the following conditions:

1.         The funds are initially deposited through a bank or savings and loan association in the State that is an official depository and that is selected by the State Treasurer, provided that the rate of return or investment yield shall not be less than that available in the market on United States government or agency obligations of comparable maturity.

2.         The selected bank or savings and loan association arranges for the depositredeposit of the funds in certificates of deposit for the accountaccounts of the State in one or more federally insured banks or savings and loan associations wherever located, provided that no State funds shall be deposited in a bank or savings and loan association that at the time holds other time deposits from the State.

3.         The full amount of principal and any accrued interest of each certificate of deposit account are covered by federal deposit insurance.

4.         The selected bank or savings and loan association acts as custodian for the State with respect to the certificates of deposit issued forin the State's account.