GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2013

 

 

SESSION LAW 2013-305

HOUSE BILL 474

 

 

AN ACT to authorize the redeposit of state and local government funds into insured demand, money market, and negotiable order of withdrawal deposit accounts.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 159-30(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    In addition to deposits authorized by subsection (b) of this section, the finance officer may deposit any portion of idle funds in accordance with all of the following conditions:

(1)        The funds are initially deposited through a bank or savings and loan association that is an official depository and that is selected by the finance officer.

(2)        The selected bank or savings and loan association arranges for the depositredeposit of funds in certificates of deposit for the accountaccounts of the local government or public authority in one or more federally insured banks or savings and loan associations wherever located, provided that no funds shall be deposited in a bank or savings and loan association that at the time holds other deposits from the local government or public authority.

(3)        The full amount of principal and any accrued interest of each certificate of deposit account are covered by federal deposit insurance.

(4)        The selected bank or savings and loan association acts as custodian for the local government or public authority with respect to the certificates of deposit issued forin the local government's or public authority's account.

(5)        At the same timeOn the same date that the local government or public authority funds are deposited and the certificates of deposit are issued,redeposited, the selected bank or savings and loan association receives an amount of federally insured deposits from customers of other federally insured financial institutions wherever located equal to or greater than the amount of the funds invested by the local government or public authority through the selected bank or savings and loan association."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 115D-58.6(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)     Deposits. - The institution may deposit at interest all or part of the cash balance of any fund in an official depository of the institution.