GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)        The Department of Transportation shall defend, indemnify, and hold harmless the Wilmington Urban Area Metropolitan Planning Organization and its members against any claims, civil actions, and proceedings related to or arising out of the Wilmington Urban Area Metropolitan Planning Organization's adoption, filing, or amendment of a transportation corridor official map pursuant to this Article."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 136‑44.51(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       After a transportation corridor official map is filed with the register of deeds, no building permit shall be issued for any building or structure or part thereof located within the transportation corridor, nor shall approval of a subdivision, as defined in G.S. 153A‑335 and G.S. 160A‑376, be granted with respect to property within the transportation corridor.