GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary of Transportation or his designee, the director of the Wilmington Urban Area Metropolitan Planning Organization, the director of a regional public transportation authority, or the director of a regional transportation authority, as appropriate, shall be notified within 10 days of all submittals for corridor map determination, as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 136‑44.52(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Department of Transportation, the regional public transportation authority, the regional transportation authority, or the local government whichgovernment, or other entity listed in subsection (a) of G.S. 136‑44.50 that initiated the transportation corridor official map shall establish procedures for considering petitions for variance from the requirements of G.S. 136‑44.51."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 136‑44.53(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       After a transportation corridor official map is filed with the register of deeds, a property owner has the right of petition to the filer of the map for acquisition of the property due to an imposed hardship. The Department of Transportation, the regional public transportation authority, the regional transportation authority, the Wilmington Urban Area Metropolitan Planning Organization, or the local government that initiated the transportation corridor official map may make advanced acquisition of specific parcels of property when that acquisition is determined by the respective governing board to be in the best