GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2015

 

 

SESSION LAW 2015-151

SENATE BILL 654

 

 

AN ACT to provide that the department of transportation shall defend, indemnify, and hold harmless the wilmington urban area metropolitan planning organization for claims arising out of actions taken by the organization pursuant to the transportation corridor official map act and to clarify certain provisions of the transportation corridor official map act.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 136‑44.50 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑44.50.  Transportation corridor official map act.

(a)        A transportation corridor official map may be adopted or amended by any of the following:

(1)        The governing board of any local government for any thoroughfare included as part of a comprehensive plan for streets and highways adopted pursuant to G.S. 136‑66.2 or for any proposed public transportation corridor included in the adopted long‑range transportation plan.