GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  G.S. 115C‑218.100 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)     In the event of a voluntary or involuntary dissolution of the charter school, the funds reserved for closure proceedings in subsection (a) of this section shall be used to pay wages owed to charter school employees, funds owed to the North Carolina Retirement System pursuant to G.S. 135‑8, and funds owed to the State Health Plan, in that order. Other expenses shall be paid from the remaining balance in the funds reserved for closure proceedings in subsection (a) of this section."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 128‑21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 128‑21.  Definitions.

The following words and phrases as used in this Article, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context, shall have the following meanings:

(17)      "Prior service" shall mean the service of a member rendered before the date he becomes a member of the System, certified on his prior service certificate and allowable as provided by G.S. 128‑26. No prior service shall be allowed at any employer for which participation is adopted and approved by the Board of Trustees in this Retirement System on or after August 1, 2015.

…."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 128‑26(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Each person who becomes a member during the first year of his or her employer's participation, if and only if that participation begins prior to November 1, 2015, and who was an employee of the same employer at any time during the year immediately preceding the date of participation, shall file a detailed statement of all service rendered by him or her to that employer prior to the date of participation for which he or she claims credit."