GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The following substances are examples of synthetic cannabinoids and are not intended to be inclusive of the substances included in this Schedule:

.…"

SECTION 48.(b)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2015.

SECTION 48.5.  G.S. 90‑113.101(1), as amended by S.L. 2015‑154 and by Section 14 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Caregiver. – An individual that is at least 18 years of age and a resident of North Carolina who is a parent, legal guardian, or custodian of a patient and is registered with the Department of Health and Human and Services under G.S. 90‑113.102 who possesses a written statement dated and signed by a neurologist that states all of the following:

…."

SECTION 49.  Reserved.

SECTION 50.  Reserved.

SECTION 51.  Reserved.

SECTION 52.  G.S. 97‑101 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97‑101.  Collection of fines and penalties.

The Industrial Commission shall have the power by civil action brought in its own name to enforce the collection of any fines or penalties provided by this Article, and fines or penalties collected by the Commission shall become a part of the maintenance fund referred to in subsection (j) of G.S. 97‑100.Article."

SECTION 53.  G.S. 97‑200(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 97‑200.  Claims administration.

(a)        A self‑insurer shall not utilize any claims adjuster unless the adjuster is licensed under G.S. 58‑33‑25.G.S. 58‑33‑26."

SECTION 54.(a)  G.S. 104E‑5, as amended by Section 14.30(v) of S.L. 2015‑241, reads as rewritten:

"§ 104E‑5.  Definitions.