GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 7.  G.S. 18B‑302(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Defense. – It shall be a defense to a violation of subsection (a) of this section if the seller:

(3)        Shows that at the time of purchase, the purchaser utilized a biometric identification system that demonstrated (i) the purchaser's age to be at least the required age for the purchase and (ii) the purchaser had previously registered with the seller or seller's agent a drivers license, a special identification card issued under G.S. 20‑377.7, G.S. 20‑37.7, a military identification card, or a passport showing the purchaser's date of birth and bearing a physical description of the person named on the document."

SECTION 8.(a)  G.S. 20‑115 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑115.  Scope and effect of regulations in this title.Part.

It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or move or for the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on any highway any vehicle or vehicles of a size or weight exceeding the limitations stated in this title, Part, or any vehicle or vehicles which are not so constructed or equipped as required in this title, Part, or the rules and regulations of the Department of Transportation adopted