GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 71.  Reserved.

SECTION 72.(a)  G.S. 136‑200.2(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      All individuals with voting authority serving on an MPO who are members of the Board of Transportation shall comply with Chapter 138A of the General Statutes and G.S. 143A‑350 G.S. 143B‑350 while serving on the MPO."

SECTION 72.(b)  G.S. 136‑211(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      All individuals with voting authority serving on a rural transportation planning organization who are members of the Board of Transportation shall comply with Chapter 138A of the General Statutes and G.S. 143A‑350 G.S. 143B‑350 while serving on the rural transportation planning organization."

SECTION 73.  G.S. 136‑222 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑222.  Commission established; appointment and terms of members; chairman;cochairs; reports; commission funds; staff.

(a)        Commission established. – The Virginia‑North Carolina High‑Speed Rail Compact Commission is hereby established as a regional instrumentality and a common agency of each signatory party, empowered in a manner hereinafter to carry out the purposes of the Compact.

(b)        Members, terms. – The Virginia members of the Commission shall be appointed as follows: three members of the House of Delegates, appointed by the Speaker of the House of Delegates, and two members of the Senate, appointed by the Senate Committee on Rules.