GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These rules shall provide that the length of a member's deployment may be considered in determining whether or not, and in what amount, a member receives assistance pursuant to this subsection. There shall be no reimbursement under this subsection for payments already made on student loans, and funds shall not be provided under this subsection for the purpose of paying student loans obtained for courses from which the member withdrew or for which the member did not receive a passing grade. Payments for outstanding loans shall not exceed the maximum benefit available under G.S. 116‑209.53."

SECTION 67. Reserved.

SECTION 68.  G.S. 120‑11.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑11.1.  Time of meeting.

The regular session of the Senate and House of Representatives shall be held biennially beginning at 9:00 A.M.12:00 noon on the second Wednesday in January next after their election, and on that day they shall meet solely to elect officers, adopt rules, and otherwise organize the session. When they adjourn that day, they stand adjourned until 12:00 noon on the third Wednesday after the second Monday in January next after their election."

SECTION 68.5.(a) G.S. 120‑36.13(a) reads as rewritten: 

"(a)       Plan. – The Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee, in consultation with the Director of the Program Evaluation Division, must establish an annual a work plan for the Division. The Division must adhere to this annual work plan, unless the Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee changes the annual work plan to add a new evaluation or remove a planned evaluation.