GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        The parent's rights have been terminated.

(2)        The parent has relinquished the juvenile for adoption, unless the court orders that the parent be made a party.

(3)        The parent has been convicted under G.S. 14‑27.21, G.S. 14‑27.22, 14‑27.23, or G.S. 14‑27.24 for an offense that resulted in the conception of the juvenile."

SECTION 33.(b)  G.S. 7B‑1103(c), as amended by Section 23 of S.L. 2015‑181,  reads as rewritten:

"(c)       No person whose actions resulted in a conviction under G.S. 14‑27.21, G.S. 14‑27.22, 14‑27.23, or G.S. 14‑27.24 and the conception of the juvenile may file a petition to terminate the parental rights of another with respect to that juvenile."

SECTION 33.(c)  G.S. 7B‑1104, as amended by Section 24 of S.L. 2015‑181, reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑1104.  Petition or motion.

The petition, or motion pursuant to G.S. 7B‑1102, shall be verified by the petitioner or movant and shall be entitled "In Re (last name of juvenile), a minor juvenile", who shall be a party to the action, and shall set forth such of the following facts as are known; and with respect to the facts which are unknown the petitioner or movant shall so state: