GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon receipt of the voting districts geography from the Bureau of the Census for the 2020 Census, the Executive Director of the State Board of Elections and the Legislative Services Office shall determine if any alterations to the precinct boundaries are needed in order to comply with G.S. 163‑132.3(a1)(1), as enacted by Section 8(a) of this act.

SECTION 8.(a)  G.S. 163‑132.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑132.3.  Alterations to approved precinct boundaries.

(a)        No county board of elections may change any precinct boundary unless approved by the Executive Director of the State Board of Elections determines that the county board has a current capability of complying with G.S. 163‑132.1B(a2) by reporting all election returns by voting tabulation district as required by G.S. 163‑132.5G. If the Executive Director so determines, the county board may make any changes to precinct boundaries, provided that all proposed new precincts shall consist solely of contiguous territory.Elections.

(a1)      The State Board of Elections may shall set uniform standards for precinct boundaries, which boundaries that the county boards of elections shall follow. Any uniform standards for precinct boundaries set by the State Board shall comply with all of the following:

(1)        Precinct boundaries shall coincide with Census block boundaries.

(2)        Precincts shall consist solely of contiguous territory.

(3)        Precincts shall consist of territory and population that allows for efficient and accurate administration of elections, taking into consideration available polling places and access to polling places.

(4)        The county shall be able to reallocate any out of precinct ballots cast by a voter to the precinct associated with that voter's voter registration for purposes of reporting the results of an election.

(a2)      The county board of elections shall report every change in precinct boundary to the Executive Director in a format required by the Executive Director.

The county boards of elections shall report precinct boundary changes to the Executive Director in the manner the Executive Director directs.