GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Executive Director shall notify the county board of elections of his the disapproval specifying the reasons. The county board of elections may then resubmit new precinct maps and written descriptions to cure the reasons for their the disapproval.

(d)       Repealed by Session Laws 2004‑127, s. 1(a), effective August 15, 2004, and applicable to precincts established or changed on or after that date.

(e)        Repealed by Session Laws 2007‑391, s. 6(b), effective January 1, 2008."

SECTION 8.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2020, and shall apply to all alterations of precinct boundaries on or after that date.

SECTION 9.(a)  G.S. 163‑132.5G reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑132.5G.  Voting data maintained by voting tabulation district.precinct.

(a)        Each county board of elections shall maintain voting data by voting tabulation district as provided in G.S. 163‑132.1Bprecinct so that voting tabulation districtprecinct returns for each item on the ballot shall include the votes cast by all residents of the voting tabulation districtthat voting precinct who voted, regardless of where they the voter voted. The county board shall not be required to report returns by voting tabulation districtprecinct for voters who voted other than at their the voting precinct voting place on election day associated with that voter's voter registration until 60 30 days after the election. In reporting returns, the county board shall not compromise the secrecy of an individual's ballot.

(b)        The 60‑day30‑day deadline for reporting returns by voting tabulation districtprecinct does not relieve the county board of the duty to report all returns as soon as practicable after the election according to other categories specified by the State Board of Elections.

(c)        The State Board of Elections shall adopt rules for the enforcement of this section."

SECTION 9.(b)  G.S. 163‑165.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑165.7.  Voting systems: powers and duties of State Board of Elections.

(a)        (Effective until January 1, 2018 or September 1, 2019 – see note) Only voting systems that have been certified by the State Board of Elections in accordance with the procedures set forth by the State Board of Elections and subject to the standards set forth in this section and that have not been subsequently decertified shall be permitted for use in elections in this State. Those certified voting systems shall be valid in any election held in the State or in any county, municipality, or other electoral district in the State. Subject to all other applicable rules adopted by the State Board of Elections and, with respect to federal elections, subject to all applicable federal regulations governing voting systems, paper ballots marked by the voter and counted by hand shall be deemed a certified voting system. The State Board of Elections shall certify optical scan voting systems, optical scan with ballot markers voting systems, and direct record electronic voting systems if any of those systems meet all applicable requirements of federal and State law. The State Board may certify voting systems only if they meet the requirements set forth in this section and only if they generate either a paper ballot or a paper record by which voters may verify their votes before casting them and which provides a backup means of counting the vote that the voter casts. Those voting systems may include optical scan and direct record electronic (DRE) voting systems. Among other requirements as set by the State Board of Elections, the certification requirements shall require at least all of the following elements:

(1)        That the vendor post a bond or letter of credit to cover damages resulting from defects in the voting system.