GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If there is no defense counsel, the update shall be provided to the District Attorney, the convicted person, and referring counsel, if any. The case status update shall include a summary of the actions taken since the last update and the results of any forensic testing that has been conducted.

...."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 15A‑1468 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A‑1468.  Commission proceedings.

(a)        At the completion of a formal inquiry, all relevant evidence shall be presented to the full Commission. As part of its proceedings, the Commission may conduct public hearings. The determination as to whether to conduct public hearings is solely in the discretion of the Commission. Commission in a public hearing. Any public hearing held in accordance with this section shall be subject to the Commission's rules of operation.