GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Director shall assist the Commission in developing rules and standards for cases accepted for review, coordinate investigation of cases accepted for review, maintain records for all case investigations, prepare reports outlining Commission investigations and recommendations to the trial court, and apply for and accept on behalf of the Commission any funds that may become available from government grants, private gifts, donations, or devises from any source."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15A‑1467 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A1467.  Claims of innocence; waiver of convicted person's procedural safeguards and privileges; formal inquiry; notification of the crime victim.

(a)        A claim of factual innocence for any conviction may be referred to the Commission by any court, a State or local agency, a claimant, or a claimant's counsel.