GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The statement shall include the expenses and activities financed by the payment."

 

ENERGY POLICY COUNCIL CLARIFICATION

SECTION 15.  G.S. 113B‑4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Lieutenant Governor or the Lieutenant Governor's designee shall serve as chair of the Council."

 

SOLID WASTE MODIFICATIONS

SECTION 16.  If Senate Bill 16, 2017 Regular Session, becomes law, then Section 16 of that act is amended by adding the following new subsection:

"SECTION 16.(d)  G.S. 130A‑294(a3), as enacted by subsection (c) of this section, only applies to valid and operative franchise agreements in effect on October 1, 2015."

SECTION 17.(a)  G.S. 130A‑291 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑291.  Division of Waste Management.

(a)        For the purpose of promoting and preserving an environment that is conducive to public health and welfare, and preventing the creation of nuisances and the depletion of our natural resources, the Department shall maintain a Division of Waste Management to promote sanitary processing, treatment, disposal, and statewide management of solid waste and the greatest possible recycling and recovery of resources, and the Department shall employ and retain qualified personnel as may be necessary to effect such purposes. It is the purpose and intent of the State to be and remain cognizant not only of its responsibility to authorize and establish a statewide solid waste management program, but also of its responsibility to monitor and supervise, through the Department, the activities and operations of units of local government implementing a permitted solid waste management facility serving a specified geographic area in accordance with a solid waste management plan.