GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        Any operator whose permit has been suspended or revoked shall be denied a new permit or a renewal of an existing reinstatement of the suspended permit to engage in mining until the operator gives evidence satisfactory to the Department of the operator's ability and intent to fully comply with the provisions of this Article and rules adopted under this Article, and the terms and conditions of the permit, including the approved reclamation plan, and that the operator has satisfactorily corrected all previous violations."

SECTION 13.(h)  G.S. 74‑60 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74‑60.  Notice.

Whenever in this Article written notice is required to be given by the Department, such notice shall be mailed by registered or certified mail to the permanent address of the operator set forth in his most recent application for an operating permit or for a modification or renewal of such permit. No other notice shall be required."