GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)        Notwithstanding authority given to local governments to manage solid waste generated or disposed of within their jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (c) or (d) of this section, or otherwise, units of local government shall not, by ordinance or otherwise, prohibit the disposal of construction and demolition debris in any sanitary landfill permitted for the disposal of construction and demolition debris, which landfill has a valid and operative franchise agreement and is otherwise properly permitted pursuant to G.S. 130A‑294."

SECTION 17.(b)  G.S. 130A‑294(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑294.  Solid waste management program.

(a)        The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program. In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to: