GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        In counties with 200,000 or more residents as of the most recent decennial federal census, after the summons is issued, at the election of the plaintiff, the clerk shall either (i) return the summons to the plaintiff or (ii) forward the summons to the sheriff for service. If the magistrate severs the claim for monetary damages pursuant to G.S. 7A‑223(b1), the plaintiff may extend the action in accordance with G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4(d)."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 42‑29 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42‑29.  Service of summons.

(a)        The officer receiving the summons shall mail a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant no later than the end of the next business day or as soon as practicable at the defendant's last known address in a stamped addressed envelope provided by the plaintiff to the action.