GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A‑474.4, and ninety‑five cents ($.95) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A‑474.19."

SECTION 18B.10.(c)  Article 37A of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is repealed.

SECTION 18B.10.(d)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

MODIFY EMERGENCY RECALL JUDGES

SECTION 18B.11.(a)  G.S. 7A‑45.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑45.2.  Emergency special judges of the superior court; qualifications, appointment, removal, and authority.

(a)        Any justice or judge of the appellate division of the General Court of Justice who:

(1)        Retires under the provisions of the Consolidated Judicial Retirement Act, Article 4 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes, or who is eligible to receive a retirement allowance under that act;

(2)        Has not reached the mandatory retirement age specified in G.S. 7A‑4.20;

(3)        Has served at least five years as a superior court judge or five years as a justice or judge of the appellate division of the General Court of Justice, or any combination thereof, whether or not eligible to serve as an emergency justice or judge of the appellate division of the General Court of Justice; and