GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any federal funds on handhand, and any funds in the infrastructure banking account established under G.S. 136‑277, shall not be considered as cash for the purposes of this subsection. The target amount shall include an amount necessary to make all municipal‑aid funding requirements of the Department.

…."

 

STATE AID TO MUNICIPALITIES/NO FUNDS IF MUNICIPALITY FAILS TO FILE STATEMENT AND STUDY HOW TO ACCOUNT FOR SEASONAL POPULATION SHIFTS

SECTION 34.17.(a)  G.S. 136‑41.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑41.3.  Use of funds; records and annual statement; excess accumulation of funds; contracts for maintenance, etc., of streets.

(a)        Uses of Funds. – TheExcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, the funds allocated to cities and towns under the provisions of G.S. 136‑41.2 shall be expended by said cities and towns primarily for the resurfacing of streets within the corporate limits of the municipality but may also be used for the purposes of maintaining, repairing, constructing, reconstructing or widening of any street or public thoroughfare including bridges, drainage, curb and gutter, and other necessary appurtenances within the corporate limits of the municipality or for meeting the municipality's proportionate share of assessments levied for such purposes, or for the planning, construction and maintenance of bikeways, greenways, or sidewalks. The funds allocated to cities and towns under the provisions of G.S. 136‑41.2 shall not be expended for the construction of a sidewalk into which is built a mailbox, utility pole, fire hydrant, or other similar obstruction that would impede the clear passage of pedestrians on the sidewalk.

(b1)      Failure to File. – A municipality that fails to timely file the statement required under subsection (b) of this section shall be ineligible to receive funds under G.S. 136‑41.1 or G.S. 136‑41.2 until the municipality files the statement required under subsection (b) of this section. No interest shall accrue on funds withheld in accordance with this subsection.