GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subdivision expires January 1, 2020.

(4)        An item subject to tax under Article 5F of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.

(5)        A qualified aircraft or a qualified jet engine.

(6)        A motor vehicle service contract.

(7)        Repair, maintenance, and installation services exempt under G.S. 105‑164.13(61a)."

SECTION 38.8.(c)  G.S. 105‑164.13 is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to read:

"§ 105‑164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.

The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:

(5e)      Sales of mill machinery or mill machinery parts or accessories to any of the following:

a.         A manufacturing industry or plant. A manufacturing industry or plant does not include (i) a delicatessen, cafe, cafeteria, restaurant, or another similar retailer that is principally engaged in the retail sale of foods prepared by it for consumption on or off its premises or (ii) a production company.

b.         A contractor or subcontractor if the purchase is for use in the performance of a contract with a manufacturing industry or plant.

c.         A subcontractor if the purchase is for use in the performance of a contract with a general contractor that has a contract with a manufacturing industry or plant.

(5f)      Sales to a major recycling facility of any of the following tangible personal property for use in connection with the facility:

a.         Cranes, structural steel crane support systems, and foundations related to the cranes and support systems.

b.         Port and dock facilities.

c.         Rail equipment.

d.         Material handling equipment.