GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         The number of motions pending over six months after being filed.

d.         The number of cases in which bench trials have been concluded for over six months without entry of judgment, including any accompanying explanation provided by the Business Court.

The August 1 report shall include an accounting of all business court activities for the previous fiscal year, including the itemized annual expenditures."

SECTION 18B.4.(c)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

DIGITAL FORENSICS INCLUDED IN COURT COSTS

SECTION 18B.5.(a)  G.S. 7A‑304(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.