GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 15.14.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

Extend JDIG Sunset

SECTION 15.15.(a)  G.S. 143B‑437.62 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B‑437.62.  Expiration.

The authority of the Committee to award new grants expires January 1, 2019.2025."

SECTION 15.15.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

Keep Welcome Centers Open

SECTION 15.16.  The Department of Commerce shall not close any welcome center in this State during the 2017‑2019 fiscal biennium without authorization from the General Assembly.

 

Industrial Commission Service of Process

SECTION 15.17.  G.S. 97‑86 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97‑86.  Award conclusive as to facts; appeal; certified questions of law.

The award of the Industrial Commission, as provided in G.S. 97‑84, if not reviewed in due time, or an award of the Commission upon such review, as provided in G.S. 97‑85, shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact; but either party to the dispute may, within 30 days from the date of such award or within 30 days after receipt of notice to be sent by registered mail any class of U.S. mail that is fully prepaid or certified mail electronic mail of such award, but not thereafter, appeal from the decision of said Commission to the Court of Appeals for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals from the superior court to the Court of Appeals in ordinary civil actions. The procedure for the appeal shall be as provided by the rules of appellate procedure.

The Industrial Commission of its own motion may certify questions of law to the Court of Appeals for decision and determination by said Court. In case of an appeal from the decision of the Commission, or of a certification by said Commission of questions of law, to the Court of Appeals, said appeal or certification shall operate on a supersedeas except as provided in G.S. 97‑86.1, and no employer shall be required to make payment of the award involved in said appeal or certification until the questions at issue therein shall have been fully determined in accordance with the provisions of this Article.