GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 34.12B.(n)  Report; Termination. – The Committee may make an interim report of its findings and recommendations to the 2018 Regular Session of the 2017 General Assembly and shall make a final report of its findings and recommendations to the 2019 General Assembly prior to its convening. The Committee shall terminate on the convening of the 2019 General Assembly or upon the filing of its final report, whichever occurs first.

 

DOT/Funding for Preliminary Engineering

SECTION 34.12C.  G.S. 136‑66.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑66.8.  Agreements with units of local government to expedite projects.

(a)        Agreements Authorized. – The Department of Transportation may enter into agreements with units of local government for either of the purpose of expediting following purposes:

(1)        Expediting transportation projects currently programmed in the Transportation Improvement Plan.Program.