GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For a person convicted of a felony in superior court who has made a first appearance in district court, both the district court and superior court fees shall be assessed. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A‑474.4, and ninety‑five cents ($.95) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A‑474.19.

…."

SECTION 18B.10.(b)  G.S. 7A‑305(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑305.  Costs in civil actions.

(a)        In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, shall be assessed: